AppsLupa

Apps › Music › Piano ٞ

Piano ٞ icon

Piano ٞ subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Impala Studios, Music

Free on the App Store

Piano ٞ by Impala Studios. 8 subscription plans from $0.99 per week. 8% of 425 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.6★ from 171,665 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$0.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months36 of 425 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews36 of 425 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (8%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $0.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months425
Reviews mentioning billing36 (8.5%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days33% of 81
App Store rating4.6 (171,665 ratings)
Developer's apps27, 2 removed from the store
Age3,703 days
Days since last update1
Subscription plans13
Subscription price changes, last 12 months10
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Piano ٞ costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week.

  • Piano Premium - Try Weekly3 days free trial, then renews every week$0.99
  • Piano Premium3 days free trial, then renews every week$2.69
  • Piano Member WeeklyRenews every week, no trialAU$2.99
  • Piano Premium3 days free trial, then renews every week$3.99
  • Piano Premium3 days free trial, then renews every week$4.99
  • Play-Along Premium3 days free trial, then renews every week$5.29
  • Piano Member Monthly3 days free trial, then renews every month$5.99
  • Piano Premium3 days free trial, then renews every week$6.99

Price changes

  • Jan 3, 2025: Play-Along Premium went from $3.99 to $5.29 per week
  • Jan 22, 2025: Piano Pro Max Fun went from $5.99 to $7.99 per month

How to cancel Piano ٞ

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Piano ٞ (listed under a plan name such as Piano Premium - Try Weekly).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★76% (131,943)
  • 4★11% (20,318)
  • 3★5% (8,588)
  • 2★2% (3,943)
  • 1★3% (6,802)

Recent updates

  • 2.25.0Oct 21, 2026
  • 2.24.1Oct 14, 2026
  • 2.24.0Oct 13, 2026
  • 2.23.8Oct 7, 2026
  • 2.23.7Oct 5, 2026

Praised

  • Impressive and interesting app
  • Provides a great piano learning experience
  • Realistic piano sounds
  • Convenient for practicing piano on the go
  • Helpful for singers and musicians
  • Allows recording and playback of songs

Complained about

  • Unauthorized charges for subscription
  • Frequent crashes and app not working
  • Drains battery quickly
  • Too many intrusive ads
  • Requires internet connection to use

Reported bugs

Keys getting stuck or not registering properly; Recorded songs not saving or unable to be accessed; App freezing or getting stuck on loading screens.

Recent one-star reviews

Two ads, really?I have been using this app for over a decade, and it used to be quite enjoyable. However, two ads make it quite unenjoyable. Are two ads really necessary?

Pianoman1906, Oct 15, 2026

AdvertisementsAdvertisements are getting in the way.

E1000chik, Oct 8, 2026

You need a subscription for a piano…Title says it all

By, Oct 7, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Love itIt’s so good

Leohhgvyhhhjj, Oct 14, 2026

So funAgain so fun!! That’s all I have to say!!!!!!!!!

Changed, Oct 13, 2026

ahhashhsahah

Takdjgs, Oct 9, 2026

About the developer

Impala Studios has published on the App Store since Oct 22, 2010: 27 app(s), 2 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Piano ٞ

Also similar: Piano - Simple Piano - No Ads (4.4★), Real Piano electronic keyboard (4.5★), Perfect Piano - Learn to Play (4.5★), OnlinePianist: Piano Songs (4.3★)

Questions people ask

How much does Piano ٞ cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week.

How do I cancel Piano ٞ?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Piano ٞ and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Piano ٞ have a free trial?

Yes: Piano Premium - Try Weekly offers a 3 days free trial, then $0.99 per week.

How much does the Piano app cost?

The app is free to download and offers basic functionality. A premium subscription, 'Piano Pro,' unlocks unlimited songs, multiple instrument sounds, an ad-free experience, and perfect timing recording. Subscriptions renew automatically unless canceled at least 24 hours before renewal.

Piano ٞ in one paragraph

Piano ٞ by Impala Studios is a Music app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.6 from 171,665 ratings. 36 of 425 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (8%). The developer has 27 app(s) on the App Store, 2 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Music app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Music apps, most rated first

Explore more