AppsLupa

Apps › Entertainment › CLZ Comics collection database

CLZ Comics collection database icon

CLZ Comics collection database subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

CLZ, Entertainment

Free on the App Store

CLZ Comics collection database by CLZ. 4 subscription plans from $1.99 per month. 12% of 259 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.9★ from 14,954 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$1.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months30 of 259 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews30 of 259 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (12%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $1.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months259
Reviews mentioning billing30 (11.6%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days5% of 55
App Store rating4.9 (14,954 ratings)
Developer's apps7, 0 removed from the store
Age6,325 days
Days since last update15
Subscription plans4
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What CLZ Comics collection database costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month.

  • CLZ Comics (Pay Monthly)7 days free trial, then renews every month$1.99
  • CovrPrice Premium (monthly)Renews every month, no trial$8.99
  • CLZ Comics (Pay Yearly)7 days free trial, then renews every year$19.99
  • CovrPrice Premium (yearly)Renews every year, no trial$89.99

How to cancel CLZ Comics collection database

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select CLZ Comics collection database (listed under a plan name such as CLZ Comics (Pay Monthly)).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★89% (13,439)
  • 4★7% (1,099)
  • 3★1% (191)
  • 2★0% (42)
  • 1★0% (108)

Recent updates

  • 11.3.1Oct 7, 2026
  • 11.2.3Oct 4, 2026
  • 11.2.2Sep 29, 2026
  • 11.2.1Sep 28, 2026
  • 11.0.4Aug 24, 2026

Praised

  • Easy to use
  • Comprehensive database
  • Helpful search and organization features
  • Seamless cloud sync
  • Barcode scanning for quick entry
  • Good value for money
  • Responsive and helpful customer support

Complained about

  • Occasional bugs and crashes
  • Some missing or outdated comic data
  • Subscription model can be costly for some
  • Inconsistent pricing/valuation data

Reported bugs

Barcode scanning issues on newer devices; Syncing problems between mobile and desktop versions; Occasional data loss or corruption.

Recent one-star reviews

Would be great but …Would be a great app if it didn’t ask me to submit a review every 15 minutes.

ABCABC123, Aug 11, 2026

Comic DatabaseCLZ is a must have for comic collectors not only to catalog your collection but to track its value. I’ve used other comic scanning apps and they haven’t held up to CLZ

distresseddaddy, Aug 14, 2026

Aucun intérêtCLZ Comics n'est pas gratuit !! L'inscription pour avoir accès aux codes barres enregistrés n'est gratuite que les 30 premiers jours puis c'est 15€ / an ! Et sans l'enregistrement automatique par code barre je ne vois pas l'intérêt !...

GML, Sep 26, 2012

Recent five-star reviews

Great app for comic collectionsThis app has been a great tool in helping me organize and catalog my collection. From being able to scan the cover and finding the issues or scanning barcodes and finding the issues it’s so easy to use and so easy and helpful it gives you updates on major minor keys, and it also connects to another…

BobbyDigital1010, Oct 18, 2026

Amazing!Exceptional customer service! The app gets better all the time. The developers are super responsive to the needs to the comic collecting community!

reinharc, Oct 19, 2026

Collectors dreamThis app is amazing! There are so many great features. Cloud storage, several ways to catalog your collection. I love it. Also, you can add at a discount rate, one of the best pricing apps. It’s worth it.

Randysellscomics, Oct 18, 2026

About the developer

CLZ has published on the App Store since May 10, 2009: 7 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • CLZ Movies collection database4.8★
  • CLZ Music CD / Vinyl database4.8★
  • CLZ Books - library organizer4.8★
  • CLZ Games: collection database4.8★
  • CLZ Barry - Barcode Scanner4.7★

Alternatives to CLZ Comics collection database

Also similar: Comic Geeks (4.9★), ComicHub (1.8★), HobbyDB Collection Management (4.8★), Marvel Collect! by Topps (4.3★)

Questions people ask

How much does CLZ Comics collection database cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month.

How do I cancel CLZ Comics collection database?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select CLZ Comics collection database and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does CLZ Comics collection database have a free trial?

Yes: CLZ Comics (Pay Monthly) offers a 7 days free trial, then $1.99 per month.

What is the cost of CLZ Comics?

CLZ Comics operates on a paid subscription model. It costs US $1.99 per month or US $19.99 per year. A 7-day free trial is available to test all features and online services before committing to a subscription.

CLZ Comics collection database in one paragraph

CLZ Comics collection database by CLZ is a Entertainment app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month across 4 plan(s). App Store rating 4.9 from 14,954 ratings. 30 of 259 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (12%). The developer has 7 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Entertainment app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Entertainment apps, most rated first

Explore more