AppsLupa

Apps › Entertainment › Shudder: Horror & Thrillers

Shudder: Horror & Thrillers icon

Shudder: Horror & Thrillers subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

AMC Networks Inc., Entertainment

Free on the App Store

Shudder: Horror & Thrillers by AMC Networks Inc. 7 subscription plans from $7.99 per month. 42% of 103 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.4★ from 15,134 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$7.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months43 of 103 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews43 of 103 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (42%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $7.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months103
Reviews mentioning billing43 (41.7%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days100% of 19
App Store rating4.4 (15,134 ratings)
Developer's apps3, 0 removed from the store
Age4,125 days
Days since last update66
Subscription plans7
Subscription price changes, last 12 months14
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Shudder: Horror & Thrillers costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month.

  • Monthly with Ads7 days free trial, then renews every month$7.99
  • Monthly Membership7 days free trial, then renews every month$9.99
  • Monthly MembershipRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • Monthly Membership1 month free trial, then renews every month$9.99
  • Monthly Premium7 days free trial, then renews every month$9.99
  • Annual Membership7 days free trial, then renews every year$99.99
  • Annual Premium7 days free trial, then renews every year$99.99

Price changes

  • May 8, 2026: Monthly Membership went from $8.99 to $9.99 per month
  • May 8, 2026: Monthly Membership went from $8.99 to $9.99 per month
  • May 8, 2026: Monthly Membership went from $8.99 to $9.99 per month
  • May 8, 2026: Annual Membership went from $89.99 to $99.99 per year

How to cancel Shudder: Horror & Thrillers

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Shudder: Horror & Thrillers (listed under a plan name such as Monthly with Ads).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★72% (10,924)
  • 4★13% (1,993)
  • 3★4% (619)
  • 2★2% (316)
  • 1★8% (1,270)

Recent updates

  • 10.1.1 (1384)Aug 17, 2026
  • 9.3.2(1363)Jun 25, 2026
  • 8.5.0 (1295)Apr 7, 2026
  • 7.0.1 (1206)Mar 16, 2026
  • 7.0.0 (1174)Mar 5, 2026

Praised

  • Great content selection
  • Excellent for horror fans
  • Unique original programming
  • Fast streaming
  • Affordable subscription

Complained about

  • Glitchy app performance
  • Limited search functionality
  • Inconsistent content availability
  • Lack of closed captions
  • Difficult to cancel subscription

Reported bugs

App crashes or freezes; Subscription issues (double charges, unable to cancel); Playback issues (buffering, restarting from beginning); Syncing issues across devices.

Recent one-star reviews

Don’t bother….Can’t cast it to the tv and I’m certainly not watching things on my tiny phone…. Waste of money

Tinkz666, Oct 6, 2026

Great platform - abysmal appGreat idea and selection. When it works, which is hardly ever. Super disappointing to see people enthused by horror let down entirely by the technology they’re clearly not investing in. Glitches out constantly, full of bugs, doesn’t connect to servers, and can’t even get the basics of a functional l…

Miles, Oct 18, 2026

HORRIFYING TV APPJust signed up for this by creating an account which was a bit laborious. I made the payment. Was able to eventually log in on my phone app, however when I go to log in on my tv app…It states invalid login. After several attempts to log in with the accurate username/password used on my phone app….sa…

Lovebutter, Oct 17, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Must have appI am a huge horror movie fan. I do remember one day in school. I was on my iPad browsing for streaming services that have horror movies. I came up on a movie called the Texas chainsaw massacre, that came out in 1974, I downloaded the app shutter, when I came across it, I tried it out, everything wor…

Joedejongmister, Mar 29, 2026

dbsnycBetween the cancellation of TLDI and the new app interface, my very favorite streaming service that airs in my home 24/7 got a 1-star review from me last week. After having spent a little more time acclimating as I’m admittedly averse to change, I’m now prepared to give it the review it deserves. R…

dairycallou, Mar 20, 2026

About to drop Netflix......because all I watch is Shudder for less than half the price...and unlike Netflix, Shudder is constantly improving, constantly adding new titles, from big mainstream blockbusters to obscure titles I haven’t seen in decades. Better, they actually do pay attention to their title request forms. I kno…

Trixterchick, Mar 16, 2026

About the developer

AMC Networks Inc. has published on the App Store since Aug 26, 2014: 3 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Sundance Now4.1★
  • AMC+ | TV Shows & Movies1.8★

Alternatives to Shudder: Horror & Thrillers

Also similar: WOW Presents Plus (4.6★), Screambox (3.8★), AMC: Stream TV Shows & Movies (2.6★)

Questions people ask

How much does Shudder: Horror & Thrillers cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month.

How do I cancel Shudder: Horror & Thrillers?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Shudder: Horror & Thrillers and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Shudder: Horror & Thrillers have a free trial?

Yes: Monthly with Ads offers a 7 days free trial, then $7.99 per month.

Is the content ad-free and uncensored?

Yes, the app provides unlimited access to its full library of films and TV series that is both ad-free and uncensored. You can enjoy the content without interruptions or restrictions.

How much does it cost and how is billing handled?

The app operates on a subscription model, with a default length of 1 month for unlimited access. Payments are charged to your Apple ID account upon purchase confirmation. Subscriptions automatically renew unless canceled at least 24 hours before the current period ends.

Can I try the app before subscribing?

Yes, you can try the app commitment-free for 7 days. This trial period gives you unlimited access to the full library of films and TV series, allowing you to explore the content before committing to a subscription.

Shudder: Horror & Thrillers in one paragraph

Shudder: Horror & Thrillers by AMC Networks Inc. is a Entertainment app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month across 7 plan(s). App Store rating 4.4 from 15,134 ratings. 43 of 103 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (42%). The developer has 3 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Entertainment app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Entertainment apps, most rated first

Explore more