AppsLupa

Apps › Photo & Video › Cosmo AI:Hairstyle・Photo・Video

Cosmo AI:Hairstyle・Photo・Video icon

Cosmo AI:Hairstyle・Photo・Video subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Spark Dynamic, Photo & Video

Free on the App Store

Cosmo AI:Hairstyle・Photo・Video by Spark Dynamic. 8 subscription plans from $9.99 per week. 14% of 1,249 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.3★ from 17,132 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$9.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months172 of 1,249 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews172 of 1,249 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (14%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $9.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,249
Reviews mentioning billing172 (13.8%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days26% of 142
App Store rating4.3 (17,132 ratings)
Developer's apps5, 1 removed from the store
Age1,385 days
Days since last update8
Subscription plans16
Subscription price changes, last 12 months27
Overall review sentimentmixed

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Cosmo AI:Hairstyle・Photo・Video costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week.

  • Access All FeaturesRenews every week, no trial$9.99
  • Access all features.3 days free trial, then renews every week$9.99
  • Access all features.Renews every week, no trial$12.99
  • Access all features.3 days free trial, then renews every week$12.99
  • Access all features.7 days free trial, then renews every week$12.99
  • Access all features.Renews every week, no trial$15.99
  • Access all features.Renews every week, no trial$19.99
  • Face retouch & Makeup filters3 days free trial, then renews every year$24.99

Price changes

  • Jul 15, 2024: Access all features. went from $7.99 to $29.99 per month
  • Jan 6, 2026: Access all features. went from $4.99 to $12.99 per week
  • Jan 6, 2026: Access all features. went from $4.99 to $12.99 per week

How to cancel Cosmo AI:Hairstyle・Photo・Video

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Cosmo AI:Hairstyle・Photo・Video (listed under a plan name such as Access All Features).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★77% (13,361)
  • 4★4% (814)
  • 3★2% (412)
  • 2★1% (285)
  • 1★12% (2,174)

Recent updates

  • 3.2.0Oct 14, 2026
  • 3.1.1Jul 30, 2026
  • 3.1.0Jul 27, 2026
  • 3.0.0Jun 24, 2026
  • 2.8.4Jun 7, 2026

Praised

  • Realistic makeup features
  • Wide range of editing options
  • User-friendly interface
  • Fun and creative features
  • Accurate facial feature detection

Complained about

  • Many features locked behind paywall
  • AI-generated results can look unnatural
  • Limited free options
  • Slow processing times
  • Unclear subscription cancellation process

Reported bugs

App freezes and crashes; Subscription charges despite cancellation; Inaccurate facial feature detection; Distorted image quality.

Recent one-star reviews

Rip off$30/week, I generated eight images of hairstyles and one short video for $30! Then no more credits. Results were mixed, face was altered when only hairstyle change was requested. The video didn’t create correct style and made person unrecognisable re face changes. Have cancelled, waste of money :(

Isthisnametaken007, Oct 20, 2026

ScamScammers

Scammerssshdhdhd, Oct 13, 2026

Don’t download this appIt’s a scam don’t download app.

TeeVoh, Oct 13, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

CoolIt’s great

Ashleyanne, Oct 16, 2026

Very goodVery good

Very, Oct 16, 2026

Ms PeachesGreat app

Ms, Oct 15, 2026

About the developer

Spark Dynamic has published on the App Store since Jan 7, 2023: 5 app(s), 1 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Cosmo AI:Hairstyle・Photo・Video

Also similar: GlowUp - Photo Editor (4.2★), Beautify - Hairstyle Try On (4.5★), AI Photo Video Generator: AURA (4.1★)

Questions people ask

How much does Cosmo AI:Hairstyle・Photo・Video cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week.

How do I cancel Cosmo AI:Hairstyle・Photo・Video?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Cosmo AI:Hairstyle・Photo・Video and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Cosmo AI:Hairstyle・Photo・Video have a free trial?

Yes: Access all features. offers a 3 days free trial, then $9.99 per week.

Is Cosmo free to use?

The app offers both free and premium features. While many basic editing tools are available for free, advanced AI hairstyle options, video retouch tools, body edits, and HD exports may require a subscription or in-app credits. Paid features are clearly marked.

Cosmo AI:Hairstyle・Photo・Video in one paragraph

Cosmo AI:Hairstyle・Photo・Video by Spark Dynamic is a Photo & Video app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.3 from 17,132 ratings. 172 of 1,249 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (14%). The developer has 5 app(s) on the App Store, 1 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Photo & Video app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Photo & Video apps, most rated first

Explore more