AppsLupa

Apps › Photo & Video › FaceLab: Face Age, Hair Filter

FaceLab: Face Age, Hair Filter icon

FaceLab: Face Age, Hair Filter subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Lyrebird Studio, Photo & Video

Free on the App Store

FaceLab: Face Age, Hair Filter by Lyrebird Studio. 8 subscription plans from $6.99 per week. 20% of 936 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.6★ from 50,645 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$6.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months191 of 936 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews191 of 936 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (20%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $6.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months936
Reviews mentioning billing191 (20.4%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days37% of 184
App Store rating4.6 (50,645 ratings)
Developer's apps5, 0 removed from the store
Age2,170 days
Days since last update13
Subscription plans22
Subscription price changes, last 12 months28
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What FaceLab: Face Age, Hair Filter costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $6.99 per week.

  • Weekly3 days free trial, then renews every week$6.99
  • Awesome Gender Swap FilterRenews every month, no trial$8.99
  • Weekly3 days free trial, then renews every week$9.99
  • Weekly3 days free trial, then renews every week£9.99
  • Weekly3 days free trial, then renews every week$12.99
  • WeeklyRenews every week, no trial$12.99
  • Premium Subscription3 days free trial, then renews every week$13.99
  • Weekly3 days free trial, then renews every week$14.99

Price changes

  • May 20, 2026: Premium Subscription went from $4.99 to $13.99 per week

How to cancel FaceLab: Face Age, Hair Filter

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select FaceLab: Face Age, Hair Filter (listed under a plan name such as Weekly).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★81% (41,263)
  • 4★7% (3,564)
  • 3★3% (1,948)
  • 2★1% (842)
  • 1★5% (2,881)

Recent updates

  • 5.7.0Oct 9, 2026
  • 5.6.0Sep 22, 2026
  • 5.5.0Aug 18, 2026
  • 5.4.0Jul 9, 2026
  • 5.3.1Jun 25, 2026

Praised

  • Fun and easy to use
  • Diverse range of filters and effects
  • Realistic age and gender transformation
  • Entertaining for family and friends

Complained about

  • Expensive subscription model
  • Many features locked behind paywall
  • Inconsistent and unreliable filter performance
  • Misleading free trial and billing practices

Reported bugs

Filters changing more than intended features; Incorrect hair color and style changes; Frequent crashes and performance issues.

Recent one-star reviews

Consistent takes your moneyTakes money from your account and doesn’t offer an easy way to stop the subscription. And it’s not at all worth the money

Dr, Oct 19, 2026

ScamNot a free trial. Uses deceptive practices to get more money from you and the videos advertised are not even on the app

Binsk1210, Oct 18, 2026

DO NOT DOWNLOAD THIS APP!!!Charged me before my free trial even ended, and for what? Videos that look worse than the old Will Smith eating spaghetti clip. Every video costs credits, and they run out fast even with a paid weekly subscription. Save your money.

WillSmithPasta, Oct 17, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Awesome appGood app

Ranvir, Oct 20, 2026

QuickVery quick and easy to figure out and for the videos to be created. A lot quicker than most other apps I’ve used in the past

Rene, Oct 20, 2026

Worth the timeSo fun and exciting to watch something you made come to life.

SBHeiser, Oct 20, 2026

About the developer

Lyrebird Studio has published on the App Store since May 2, 2019: 5 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to FaceLab: Face Age, Hair Filter

Also similar: GlowUp - Photo Editor (4.2★)

Questions people ask

How much does FaceLab: Face Age, Hair Filter cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $6.99 per week.

How do I cancel FaceLab: Face Age, Hair Filter?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select FaceLab: Face Age, Hair Filter and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does FaceLab: Face Age, Hair Filter have a free trial?

Yes: Weekly offers a 3 days free trial, then $6.99 per week.

What are the subscription options for FaceLab?

FaceLab offers several subscription plans, including weekly options starting at $6.99/P7D with a 3-day free trial, and an 'Awesome Gender Swap Filter' for $8.99/P1M.

FaceLab: Face Age, Hair Filter in one paragraph

FaceLab: Face Age, Hair Filter by Lyrebird Studio is a Photo & Video app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $6.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.6 from 50,645 ratings. 191 of 936 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (20%). The developer has 5 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Photo & Video app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Photo & Video apps, most rated first

Explore more