AppsLupa

Apps › Lifestyle › Countdown ‎

Countdown  ‎ icon

Countdown ‎ subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Sevenlogics, Inc., Lifestyle

Free on the App Store

Countdown ‎ by Sevenlogics, Inc. 2 subscription plans from $4.99 per 3 months. 16% of 70 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating3.8★ from 11,428 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$4.99 per 3 months
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months11 of 70 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews11 of 70 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (16%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $14.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months70
Reviews mentioning billing11 (15.7%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days82% of 11
App Store rating3.8 (11,428 ratings)
Developer's apps12, 4 removed from the store
Age5,666 days
Days since last update8
Subscription plans2
Subscription price changes, last 12 months1
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Countdown ‎ costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per 3 months.

  • Countdown Premium - 3 MonthsRenews every 3 months, no trial$4.99
  • Countdown Premium - Yearly7 days free trial, then renews every year$14.99

How to cancel Countdown ‎

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Countdown ‎ (listed under a plan name such as Countdown Premium - 3 Months).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★48% (5,590)
  • 4★20% (2,288)
  • 3★8% (957)
  • 2★5% (601)
  • 1★17% (1,990)

Recent updates

  • 4.8.1Oct 14, 2026
  • 4.8.0Sep 24, 2026
  • 4.7.0Jan 20, 2026
  • 4.6.9Dec 17, 2025
  • 4.6.8May 20, 2025

Praised

  • Countdown app with customization
  • Ability to use own photos
  • Counts down in various units
  • Exciting for upcoming events

Complained about

  • Premium features locked behind paywall
  • Excessive ads and pop-ups
  • Bugs and glitches
  • Resets countdown settings
  • Widget not working as expected

Reported bugs

App crashes on opening; Countdown not displaying correctly; Widget not loading properly; Purchased premium features not working.

Recent one-star reviews

Used to be good but now ruinedI loved this app. It was nice and simple. Fun, easy to use, and now they're forcing me to consent to 47 advertisers??? No. I don't want it that bad anymore.

RedNuts911, Oct 13, 2026

Not worth itThere is no point in having the app if it can’t be a widget and paying to have a widget is stupid

Itd, Oct 12, 2026

its so slowthe title says everything

danaskz, Aug 1, 2022

Recent five-star reviews

Best app recommended for othersOne of The best apps I’ve downloaded and works good I recommend removing ads, I did it by getting 300 points on tap joy so absolutely free no ads

Zayed, Dec 4, 2018

Best Countdown AppBest Countdown App. I wish there was a widget though

Shmg, Jan 28, 2021

MeReally useful

Asa, Sep 3, 2015

About the developer

Sevenlogics, Inc. has published on the App Store since Oct 25, 2010: 12 app(s), 4 of them no longer in the store.

  • Wedding Countdown4.2★
  • Baby Countdown ‎4.4★
  • Baby Names ‎4.1★
  • Birthday Countdown ‎4.4★
  • Baby Breastfeeding Tracker4.3★

Alternatives to Countdown ‎

Also similar: Outside: Countdown for Couples (4.7★), Countdown with widget (4.4★), Birthday Countdown (4.8★), AJournal - Planner & Journal (4.7★), MyRegistry.com (4.8★), The Knot: Wedding Planner App (4.9★)

Questions people ask

How much does Countdown ‎ cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per 3 months.

How do I cancel Countdown ‎?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Countdown ‎ and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Countdown ‎ have a free trial?

Yes: Countdown Premium - Yearly offers a 7 days free trial, then $14.99 per year.

How much does the Countdown app cost?

The app offers free features, but also has a premium subscription for an ad-free experience, home screen widgets, and slideshow mode. Pricing may vary by location, and subscriptions are managed through your iTunes account.

Countdown ‎ in one paragraph

Countdown ‎ by Sevenlogics, Inc. is a Lifestyle app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per 3 months across 2 plan(s). App Store rating 3.8 from 11,428 ratings. 11 of 70 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (16%). The developer has 12 app(s) on the App Store, 4 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Lifestyle app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Lifestyle apps, most rated first

Explore more