AppsLupa

Apps › Social Networking › Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat

Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat icon

Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Grindr LLC, Social Networking

Free on the App Store

Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat by Grindr LLC. 8 subscription plans from $14.99 per week. 22% of 3,885 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.4★ from 389,104 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$14.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months854 of 3,885 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews854 of 3,885 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (22%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan1 month free trial, then $19.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months3,885
Reviews mentioning billing854 (22.0%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days78% of 630
App Store rating4.4 (389,104 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age6,329 days
Days since last update3
Subscription plans12
Subscription price changes, last 12 months27
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $14.99 per week.

  • XTRARenews every week, no trial$14.99
  • XTRA 1 WeekRenews every week, no trial$15.99
  • XTRA1 month free trial, then renews every month$19.99
  • XTRARenews every month, no trial$22.99
  • 1 MONTHRenews every month, no trial$24.99
  • 1 MONTHRenews every month, no trial$27.99
  • UnlimitedRenews every week, no trial$27.99
  • 3 MonthsRenews every 3 months, no trial$39.99

Price changes

  • Oct 26, 2025: Unlimited went from $23.99 to $27.99 per week

How to cancel Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat (listed under a plan name such as XTRA).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★75% (294,695)
  • 4★9% (38,733)
  • 3★5% (20,111)
  • 2★1% (6,737)
  • 1★7% (28,680)

Recent updates

  • 26.21.0Oct 19, 2026
  • 26.20.0Oct 8, 2026
  • 26.19.0Oct 1, 2026
  • 26.18.0Sep 25, 2026
  • 26.17.0Sep 18, 2026

Praised

  • Variety of users
  • Helps build LGBTQ community
  • Good for hookups and dating

Complained about

  • Expensive subscription fees
  • Lots of bots and fake profiles
  • Inappropriate content and harassment
  • Lack of security and privacy
  • Buggy and glitchy app
  • Inaccurate location tracking
  • Declining user experience with updates
  • Intrusive and excessive advertising

Reported bugs

Constant crashes and freezes; Messages not sending or receiving; Profiles not loading or refreshing properly; Unreliable location data.

Recent one-star reviews

Grindr - fraud scams in advertsVery dodgy app as 2nd time scam adverts on Grindr. 1st one took phone credit without permission (premium rate). 2nd advert linked to Apple App Store , but somehow scammed credit card details and numerous fraud charges followed after app subscription. Also Grindr adverts and in app purchases inten…

westworld7, Oct 21, 2026

BigotsIf you’re a socially transitioned trans woman avoid this app, if you don’t agree to sleep with a random meth head, you will be called a dude and other hate words and grinder support won’t do anything about it, if you’re cute enough, just use Tinder. I’m going back to it and dating lawyers and execut…

Mary, Oct 21, 2026

ExtortionSomeone with a trans account tried to extort me and wanted to accuse me of SA after they got my real number. They use trans accounts a lot. They took pics of my disappearing photos. Happens a lot on there

j, Oct 20, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

I love GrindrThanks I love Grindr

Hoang, Oct 20, 2026

App stoppingI’m fed up to the back teeth about the app stopping and having to continually having to delete and install it happens when certain advertisements come on the app

101, Oct 17, 2026

GreatAmo come riesco a scopare così profondamente

Oreolover1, Oct 17, 2026

About the developer

Grindr LLC has published on the App Store since Jun 25, 2009: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat

Also similar: Jack’d - Gay chat & dating (3.8★), Hornet - Gay Dating & Chat (3.8★), Daddyhunt– Gay Dating & Chat (4.3★)

Questions people ask

How much does Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $14.99 per week.

How do I cancel Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat have a free trial?

Yes: XTRA offers a 1 month free trial, then $19.99 per month.

How much does Grindr cost?

The basic Grindr app is free to use. However, it offers optional paid subscriptions, Grindr XTRA and Grindr Unlimited, which provide additional features such as an ad-free experience, more profile views, advanced filters, and incognito mode.

Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat in one paragraph

Grindr - Gay Dating & Chat by Grindr LLC is a Social Networking app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $14.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.4 from 389,104 ratings. 854 of 3,885 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (22%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Social Networking app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Social Networking apps, most rated first

Explore more