AppsLupa

Apps › Social Networking › ZEPETO: Avatar, Connect & Live

ZEPETO: Avatar, Connect & Live icon

ZEPETO: Avatar, Connect & Live subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

NAVER Z Corporation, Social Networking

Free on the App Store

ZEPETO: Avatar, Connect & Live by NAVER Z Corporation. 1 subscription plan from $3.99 per month. 3% of 3,400 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 544,345 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$3.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months105 of 3,400 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

No label applies: the numbers below sit inside the normal range for apps of this size.

All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months3,400
Reviews mentioning billing105 (3.1%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days31% of 708
App Store rating4.7 (544,345 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age3,158 days
Days since last update11
Subscription plans1
Subscription price changes, last 12 months33
Overall review sentimentmixed

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What ZEPETO: Avatar, Connect & Live costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $3.99 per month.

  • ZEPETO PremiumRenews every month, no trial$3.99

How to cancel ZEPETO: Avatar, Connect & Live

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select ZEPETO: Avatar, Connect & Live (listed under a plan name such as ZEPETO Premium).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★83% (452,225)
  • 4★7% (42,018)
  • 3★3% (19,122)
  • 2★1% (7,988)
  • 1★3% (21,160)

Recent updates

  • 4.33.000Oct 12, 2026
  • 4.32.000Sep 21, 2026
  • 4.31.000Sep 7, 2026
  • 4.30.000Aug 24, 2026
  • 4.29.000Aug 10, 2026

Praised

  • Fun and addictive game
  • Great way to connect with friends
  • Impressive character customization options
  • Frequent updates with new content

Complained about

  • Expensive in-app purchases for key features
  • Concerns about privacy and potential surveillance
  • Frequent crashes and glitches
  • Slow loading times and performance issues

Reported bugs

Inability to post content or access certain features; Inconsistent behavior when changing outfits or accessories; Unreliable login and account management system.

Recent one-star reviews

What is even happening hereThis game is bad

فهد٤٤, Oct 20, 2026

lil kids playing this gameI saw a 3 year old play this game and other little kids and people are dating in this app while lil kids are watching and this app copied Snapchat my lil sister is 7 and she is playing this game

Sad93884, Oct 19, 2026

Keshamama32I would like to do a complaint about this game. I feel like it’s too many kids on here and they bullying people and cussing. I feel like y’all need to change the game.

Keshamama32, Oct 18, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

It’s addictive.I’ve downloaded this app multiple times over the years I get addicted to it and spend my money on zems. Tho the outfits and avatars which are free are also awesome I’ve played it for years now sometimes I delete it to free space but then immediately feel drawn back to downloading it (I give in) and…

Nickieditsss, Oct 18, 2026

Pls add where we can see how many likes we have l really want to see how many likes l haveAlso I love ZEPETO so much my username is wwkelly pls check it if you can

Katy, Oct 18, 2026

This app is amazingI don’t know what to say about this, but there are so many outfits. There is a lot of that so an ad. So that gives it a little bit of a Headstart for me because I sometimes I just need a break so sometimes I’ll open YouTube sometime but as you’re more helpful of it, send mom but this is amazing. Hav…

Very, Oct 20, 2026

About the developer

NAVER Z Corporation has published on the App Store since Mar 1, 2018: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to ZEPETO: Avatar, Connect & Live

Also similar: REALITY-Become an Anime Avatar (4.4★)

Questions people ask

How much does ZEPETO: Avatar, Connect & Live cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $3.99 per month.

How do I cancel ZEPETO: Avatar, Connect & Live?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select ZEPETO: Avatar, Connect & Live and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does ZEPETO: Avatar, Connect & Live have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

Is ZEPETO free to use?

The app is free to download and use, offering a free avatar creation and basic world exploration experience. However, it does feature in-app purchases for premium items and a subscription service called ZEPETO Premium for additional benefits.

ZEPETO: Avatar, Connect & Live in one paragraph

ZEPETO: Avatar, Connect & Live by NAVER Z Corporation is a Social Networking app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $3.99 per month across 1 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 544,345 ratings. 105 of 3,400 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (3%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Social Networking app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Social Networking apps, most rated first

Explore more