AppsLupa

Apps › Entertainment › Hulu: Stream TV shows & movies

Hulu: Stream TV shows & movies icon

Hulu: Stream TV shows & movies subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Hulu, LLC, Entertainment

Free on the App Store

Hulu: Stream TV shows & movies by Hulu, LLC. 3 subscription plans from $12.49 per month. 19% of 2,253 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.6★ from 1,429,916 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$12.49 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months417 of 2,253 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews417 of 2,253 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (19%)
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months2,253
Reviews mentioning billing417 (18.5%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days85% of 435
App Store rating4.6 (1,429,916 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age5,960 days
Days since last update9
Subscription plans11
Subscription price changes, last 12 months20
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Hulu: Stream TV shows & movies costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $12.49 per month.

  • HuluRenews every month, no trial$12.49
  • Hulu (No Ads)Renews every month, no trial$17.99
  • Hulu (No Ads)Renews every month, no trial$21.49

Price changes

  • Sep 22, 2024: Hulu (No Ads) went from $17.99 to $18.99 per month
  • Sep 22, 2024: Hulu (No Ads) went from $17.99 to $18.99 per month
  • Sep 22, 2024: Hulu (No Ads) went from $17.99 to $18.99 per month
  • Oct 27, 2025: Hulu went from $9.99 to $11.99 per month
  • Oct 27, 2025: Hulu went from $9.99 to $11.99 per month
  • Oct 27, 2025: Hulu went from $9.99 to $11.99 per month

How to cancel Hulu: Stream TV shows & movies

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Hulu: Stream TV shows & movies (listed under a plan name such as Hulu).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★80% (1,150,496)
  • 4★8% (128,256)
  • 3★3% (46,713)
  • 2★1% (26,035)
  • 1★5% (78,347)

Recent updates

  • 9.39.1Oct 13, 2026
  • 9.39.0Oct 5, 2026
  • 9.38.1Sep 17, 2026
  • 9.38.0Sep 8, 2026
  • 9.36.1Jul 13, 2026

Praised

  • Fast streaming
  • Good content selection
  • Customizable age ratings for kids

Complained about

  • Frequent crashes and glitches
  • Difficult to navigate and find shows
  • Too many ads and long ad breaks
  • Inconsistent playback and progress tracking

Reported bugs

Episodes not loading or playing correctly; App crashing after updates; Incorrect episode order and progress tracking; Streaming quality issues and buffering problems.

Recent one-star reviews

Price increases are ridiculous and greedy👎

Ruserious111, Oct 22, 2026

The ads are getting absolutely ridiculousSee above

schlemmenheimer, Oct 22, 2026

I HATE HOW I CANT MANAGE SERIESWhen I’m watching through a series like king of the hill and it skips the credits but doesn’t mark the episode as watched so when I rewatch the series it just played the last 30 seconds of the show instead of starting from the beginning. Do you clowns even use your own product? This is so stupid.

Skippy, Oct 22, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

please add Dragon ball Z not KaiLook hulu, i love your app. it has every show a person could possibly need EXCEPT DRAGON BALL Z. yes i know, you have kai, super, and original dragon ball, but i just want Z PLEASE. i dont want to get a cr*nchyroll subscription because it cost too much. and every app to stream Dragon ball Z has been…

DeuceThePro, Oct 11, 2026

MoviesCan you please add these four movies,#1 the sisterhood of the traveling pants (2005), #2 the sisterhood of the traveling pants 2(2008), #3 breakthrough (2019), #4 white oleander (2002)

easier, Oct 6, 2026

AnimeI get to watch anime whenever I want on my phone wherever I want

Cameron, Oct 3, 2026

About the developer

Hulu, LLC has published on the App Store since Jun 29, 2010: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • The Mindy Project Stickers3.5★

Alternatives to Hulu: Stream TV shows & movies

Also similar: Fandango - Movies & Series (4.7★), Now Thats TV (4.4★)

Questions people ask

How much does Hulu: Stream TV shows & movies cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $12.49 per month.

How do I cancel Hulu: Stream TV shows & movies?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Hulu: Stream TV shows & movies and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Hulu: Stream TV shows & movies have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

What are the different subscription plans available?

There are flexible plans including Hulu (With Ads), Hulu (No Ads) for an uninterrupted experience, and Hulu + Live TV which offers 95+ channels of live and on-demand content. Premium networks can be added for an additional fee.

Hulu: Stream TV shows & movies in one paragraph

Hulu: Stream TV shows & movies by Hulu, LLC is a Entertainment app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $12.49 per month across 3 plan(s). App Store rating 4.6 from 1,429,916 ratings. 417 of 2,253 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (19%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Entertainment app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Entertainment apps, most rated first

Explore more