AppsLupa

Apps › Productivity › Keeper Password Manager

Keeper Password Manager icon

Keeper Password Manager subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Callpod Inc., Productivity

Free on the App Store

Keeper Password Manager by Callpod Inc. 8 subscription plans from $13.99 per year. 18% of 539 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.9★ from 231,661 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$13.99 per year
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months98 of 539 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews98 of 539 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (18%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan1 month free trial, then $42.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months539
Reviews mentioning billing98 (18.2%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days28% of 93
App Store rating4.9 (231,661 ratings)
Developer's apps3, 0 removed from the store
Age2,810 days
Days since last update3
Subscription plans11
Subscription price changes, last 12 months20
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Keeper Password Manager costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $13.99 per year.

  • 10GB Secure File StorageRenews every year, no trial$13.99
  • BreachWatchRenews every year, no trial$26.99
  • Keeper UnlimitedRenews every year, no trial$42.99
  • Unlimited Plus1 month free trial, then renews every year$42.99
  • 50% OFF Password ManagerRenews every year, no trial$42.99
  • Unlimited Password ManagerRenews every year, no trial$42.99
  • BreachWatch FamilyRenews every year, no trial$53.99
  • 50GB Secure File StorageRenews every year, no trial$54.99

Price changes

  • May 7, 2026: 10GB Secure File Storage went from $12.49 to $13.99 per year
  • May 7, 2026: BreachWatch went from $24.99 to $26.99 per year
  • May 7, 2026: Keeper Unlimited went from $39.99 to $42.99 per year
  • May 7, 2026: Unlimited Plus went from $39.99 to $42.99 per year
  • May 7, 2026: 50% OFF Password Manager went from $39.99 to $42.99 per year
  • May 7, 2026: Unlimited Password Manager went from $39.99 to $42.99 per year

How to cancel Keeper Password Manager

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Keeper Password Manager (listed under a plan name such as 10GB Secure File Storage).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★94% (218,316)
  • 4★3% (8,709)
  • 3★0% (1,015)
  • 2★0% (611)
  • 1★1% (2,862)

Recent updates

  • 18.1.0Oct 19, 2026
  • 18.0.0Aug 3, 2026
  • 17.9.2Jun 10, 2026
  • 17.9.1May 26, 2026
  • 17.9.0May 13, 2026

Praised

  • Easy to use
  • Secure storage
  • Convenient access to passwords
  • Helpful customer service
  • Seamless integration with devices

Complained about

  • Expensive subscription
  • Difficult to recover lost master password
  • Inconsistent user interface across devices
  • Aggressive upselling and advertisements
  • Inability to delete or edit entries without subscription

Reported bugs

Passwords disappearing after device changes; Facial recognition not working consistently; Inability to log in after multiple failed attempts.

Recent one-star reviews

PessimoRecebi um E-mail de Renovação no final de semana e quando fui deletar meus dados não consegui, para fazer isso te forçam a renovar. Desonestidade total.

Cris, Oct 6, 2026

AwfulThis app is made by morons, for morons. Time wasting junk

Junk, Oct 16, 2026

DO NOT UPDATERecords could be added and updated prior to the update. Now they require you to pay the $43 to unlock those features

MybiBiz, Oct 11, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Only one complaint!On iOS when in the browser wireframe and managing passwords or creating a new record, when you have 2FA enabled and you go to authenticator app to grab the code and come back to the wireframes you have to start all over again it does not hold its place. Other than that, love what you guys provide fo…

Don, Oct 17, 2026

I Love Keeper Password❣️I Love It❣️ Have never had an issue, and I’ve had it for years‼️ Thank You Keeper Password Manager for having this available for us the people❣️

Bratty, Oct 16, 2026

Worth It!I did my research and Keeper was highly recommended by tech experts time and again, hands down. I’ve had it for years now and have had zero issues. Keeper is fantastic for keeping all of my passwords and important info in one spot. I highly recommend it!

Carrie, Oct 12, 2026

About the developer

Callpod Inc. has published on the App Store since Feb 15, 2018: 3 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • KeeperChat Encrypted Messenger4.2★
  • Siemens Typer

Alternatives to Keeper Password Manager

Also similar: Bitwarden Password Manager (4.8★), Proton Pass - Password Manager (4.8★)

Questions people ask

How much does Keeper Password Manager cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $13.99 per year.

How do I cancel Keeper Password Manager?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Keeper Password Manager and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Keeper Password Manager have a free trial?

Yes: Unlimited Plus offers a 1 month free trial, then $42.99 per year.

How much does Keeper Password Manager cost?

Keeper Password Manager offers a free version with in-app purchases for additional features and enhanced security. Specific pricing for premium features and business solutions can be found on their official website.

Keeper Password Manager in one paragraph

Keeper Password Manager by Callpod Inc. is a Productivity app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $13.99 per year across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.9 from 231,661 ratings. 98 of 539 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (18%). The developer has 3 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Productivity app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Productivity apps, most rated first

Explore more