AppsLupa

Apps › Reference › MyHeritage: Family Tree & DNA

MyHeritage: Family Tree & DNA icon

MyHeritage: Family Tree & DNA subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

MyHeritage.com, Reference

Free on the App Store

MyHeritage: Family Tree & DNA by MyHeritage.com. 8 subscription plans from $16.99 per month. 26% of 266 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.9★ from 66,380 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$16.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months70 of 266 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews70 of 266 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (26%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan14 days free trial, then $19.00 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months266
Reviews mentioning billing70 (26.3%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days65% of 57
App Store rating4.9 (66,380 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age5,459 days
Days since last update2
Subscription plans13
Subscription price changes, last 12 months21
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What MyHeritage: Family Tree & DNA costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $16.99 per month.

  • MyHeritage Data SubscriptionRenews every month, no trial$16.99
  • Monthly Complete FT14 days free trial, then renews every month$19.00
  • Complete free trial14 days free trial, then renews every year$74.99
  • Complete free trial14 days free trial, then renews every year$99.99
  • MyHeritage Data SubscriptionRenews every year, no trial$119.99
  • MyHeritage PremiumPlus SubscriptionRenews every year, no trial$119.99
  • CompleteRenews every year, no trial£139.99
  • PremiumPlusRenews every year, no trial$139.99

How to cancel MyHeritage: Family Tree & DNA

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select MyHeritage: Family Tree & DNA (listed under a plan name such as MyHeritage Data Subscription).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★92% (61,407)
  • 4★4% (3,161)
  • 3★0% (429)
  • 2★0% (211)
  • 1★1% (1,156)

Recent updates

  • 7.6.12Oct 20, 2026
  • 7.6.11Oct 4, 2026
  • 7.6.10Sep 28, 2026
  • 7.6.9Aug 30, 2026
  • 7.6.8Aug 24, 2026

Praised

  • Easy to use
  • Helpful for finding family history
  • Interesting photo animation features
  • User-friendly interface

Complained about

  • Expensive subscription model
  • Buggy app with frequent crashes
  • Privacy concerns around data usage
  • Inaccurate ethnicity estimates

Reported bugs

App frequently logs users out unexpectedly; Issues uploading and saving photos to profiles; Tree layout and navigation can be confusing; Inconsistent performance across devices.

Recent one-star reviews

BadIDK how this thing has such good reviews I was completely ripped off and never received my results cannot even contact them. They have no customer support.

madmade10000, Oct 20, 2026

Subscription fraudI signed up for the basic package Which I was fine with then they too double out I can’t get any support to help rectify this problem They say there is a team of people who can help, it is hard to navigate the site So don’t touch them

Kalkarni, Oct 5, 2026

Renewed and cannot access features, cannot get ahold of any customer service, doesn’t reply to emailRenewed and cannot access features, cannot get ahold of any customer service, doesn’t reply to email. Renewed my account almost a month ago and have not been able to get beyond basic features despite paying a hefty price?

doctord, Oct 10, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Who I AmWithout my heritage I wouldn’t know who I am or where I come from. It means so much to me when I find out an address or an occupation from my ancestors, especially if I can see it in current generations. It proves they live on inside of us and our children even after death. I just wish the fees were…

sniper, Oct 15, 2026

Enjoying my searching😊Wow what a useful tool ❤️

Tharezone, Oct 17, 2026

So much better than AncestryI moved to My heritage because it is so easy to access additional information and to check inconsistencies.

eokimber, Oct 14, 2026

About the developer

MyHeritage.com has published on the App Store since Nov 12, 2011: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Reimagine: Scan & Enhance Pics4.8★

Alternatives to MyHeritage: Family Tree & DNA

Also similar: FamilySearch Tree (4.8★), FamilySearch Memories (4.8★), Find a Grave (4.6★), FamilySearch Get Involved (4.5★)

Questions people ask

How much does MyHeritage: Family Tree & DNA cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $16.99 per month.

How do I cancel MyHeritage: Family Tree & DNA?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select MyHeritage: Family Tree & DNA and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does MyHeritage: Family Tree & DNA have a free trial?

Yes: Monthly Complete FT offers a 14 days free trial, then $19.00 per month.

How much does MyHeritage cost?

The app is free to download and offers some features for free. However, to access the full range of features, including extensive record searching and advanced matching technologies, a subscription is typically required. In-app purchases are also available for specific services.

MyHeritage: Family Tree & DNA in one paragraph

MyHeritage: Family Tree & DNA by MyHeritage.com is a Reference app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $16.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.9 from 66,380 ratings. 70 of 266 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (26%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Reference app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Reference apps, most rated first

Explore more