AppsLupa

Apps › Books › MyPassion: Read Novels & Books

MyPassion: Read Novels & Books icon

MyPassion: Read Novels & Books subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

HW FANTASY LIMITED, Books

Free on the App Store

MyPassion: Read Novels & Books by HW FANTASY LIMITED. 3 subscription plans from $7.99 per week. 12% of 4,190 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.5★ from 35,883 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$7.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months492 of 4,190 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews492 of 4,190 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (12%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $7.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months4,190
Reviews mentioning billing492 (11.7%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days8% of 592
App Store rating4.5 (35,883 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age1,964 days
Days since last update2
Subscription plans4
Subscription price changes, last 12 months20
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What MyPassion: Read Novels & Books costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per week.

  • Premium Subscription7 days free trial, then renews every week$7.99
  • Premium Subscription3 days free trial, then renews every week$7.99
  • Prime Subscription7 days free trial, then renews every week$9.99

How to cancel MyPassion: Read Novels & Books

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select MyPassion: Read Novels & Books (listed under a plan name such as Premium Subscription).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★75% (27,048)
  • 4★12% (4,346)
  • 3★5% (2,039)
  • 2★1% (638)
  • 1★5% (1,802)

Recent updates

  • 2.45.0Oct 20, 2026
  • 2.44.3Oct 14, 2026
  • 2.44.2Oct 8, 2026
  • 2.44.1Sep 30, 2026
  • 2.44.0Sep 28, 2026

Praised

  • Great stories
  • Interesting characters
  • Variety of genres

Complained about

  • Grammatical and spelling errors
  • Expensive to read full books
  • Long wait times between chapters
  • Battery draining issues
  • Subscription issues and inability to cancel

Reported bugs

Coins disappearing from user accounts; Daily rewards/check-in not working consistently; App crashes or freezes on loading screens; Chapters repeating or not unlocking properly.

Recent one-star reviews

Too expensiveBuyer beware

MoScotty60, Sep 27, 2026

Was loving the chapters then…I was living the chapters so I signed up for a 7 day trial. Now every few pages it locks and asks me to subscribe…again. I already subscribed for 7 days why would I need to keep re subscribing??? Very frustrating

Notmynana0911, Sep 9, 2026

Interface changeThis was a good app…until a couple of days ago. They changed the interface to feed constant random ads and otherwise degraded the experience, a disappointment- they even took away the easy way to move through chapters if you flip around to re-read sections for no reason. This was a really good rea…

Discopomp, Sep 11, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Ótimas históriasSão histórias diferentes e envolventes que prende a gente do início ao fim, não é como os outros aplicativos com histórias curtas e sem sentido, amei o aplicativo.

Jhennyxsilva, Oct 19, 2026

BomBoas histórias , bom pra se destrair

bruhs28, Oct 18, 2026

Muito bomMuito bom

Larissacorrea, Oct 18, 2026

About the developer

HW FANTASY LIMITED has published on the App Store since Jun 7, 2021: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to MyPassion: Read Novels & Books

Also similar: JoyLit: Novels, Stories (4.3★), MetroNovel - Let Stories Shine (4.6★)

Questions people ask

How much does MyPassion: Read Novels & Books cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per week.

How do I cancel MyPassion: Read Novels & Books?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select MyPassion: Read Novels & Books and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does MyPassion: Read Novels & Books have a free trial?

Yes: Premium Subscription offers a 7 days free trial, then $7.99 per week.

Is the app free to use?

The app is free to download and use, offering free samples and daily rewards. You can earn coins by watching ads, creating an account, and reading for a certain duration. In-app purchases may be available for additional content or features.

MyPassion: Read Novels & Books in one paragraph

MyPassion: Read Novels & Books by HW FANTASY LIMITED is a Books app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per week across 3 plan(s). App Store rating 4.5 from 35,883 ratings. 492 of 4,190 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (12%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Books app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Books apps, most rated first

Explore more