AppsLupa

Apps › Education › Piano Academy by Yokee Music

Piano Academy by Yokee Music icon

Piano Academy by Yokee Music subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Yokee Music, Education

Free on the App Store

Piano Academy by Yokee Music by Yokee Music. 8 subscription plans from $7.99 per week. 6% of 154 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 70,185 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$7.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months9 of 154 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Not updated in 12+ monthsLast update 814 days ago
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $29.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months154
Reviews mentioning billing9 (5.8%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days15% of 26
App Store rating4.7 (70,185 ratings)
Developer's apps5, 0 removed from the store
Age2,876 days
Days since last update814
Subscription plans12
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Piano Academy by Yokee Music costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per week.

  • Piano TeacherRenews every week, no trial$7.99
  • Piano LessonsRenews every month, no trial$19.99
  • Piano Lessons7 days free trial, then renews every month$29.99
  • Piano Maestro7 days free trial, then renews every 3 months$29.99
  • Piano KeyboardRenews every 3 months, no trial$29.99
  • Holiday Songs7 days free trial, then renews every 3 months$29.99
  • Learn PianoRenews every 3 months, no trial$34.99
  • Piano LessonsRenews every 3 months, no trial$41.99

How to cancel Piano Academy by Yokee Music

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Piano Academy by Yokee Music (listed under a plan name such as Piano Teacher).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★82% (58,246)
  • 4★8% (6,263)
  • 3★3% (2,586)
  • 2★1% (920)
  • 1★2% (1,644)

Recent updates

  • 1.5.9Jul 30, 2024
  • 1.5.8Jul 22, 2024
  • 1.5.7Oct 17, 2023
  • 1.5.5Dec 14, 2022
  • 1.5.4Aug 4, 2022

Praised

  • Helpful for beginners
  • Teaches music theory
  • Allows playing on-screen keyboard
  • Provides progress tracking
  • Structured learning approach

Complained about

  • Limited free content, requires subscription
  • Short practice time limit
  • Note recognition issues
  • Lack of full sheet music access
  • Inability to practice specific song sections

Reported bugs

App freezing/crashing issues; Inconsistent progress tracking.

Recent one-star reviews

Terrible app leaves you dispirited and operational set up can be demoralising for a disabled personI didn’t realise upon subscribing to this that the learning journey is considered a separate provision and to ‘unlock’ and access each segment of a section requires further separate subscription to ‘lessons’ package that incurs a further subscription fee that revolves on a monthly basis. Only just n…

Crapiapporwot, Oct 7, 2026

曲库一上来就要收费,下载然后就卸载了有一些基础的教学也不是很有用,主要想要看谱在平板上弹,但他所有谱子全是要会员的,收费又不低就很无语

lalalalabububu, Jul 27, 2021

怎么取消这个软件扣费孩子不知道怎么进去的,而且没有使用就扣费了,有谁知道怎么能够取消这个软件,不在扣费

啊, Feb 22, 2021

Recent five-star reviews

AmazingI love how it takes u step by step and doesn’t rush u like other apps do it’s REALLY helpful

Ilovepasta123, Oct 9, 2026

The bestSo I love this app because you don’t have to bye It.I would rather have this app more than anything else. So you guys better get this app because it is the best!🥳🥳🥳🥳🥳

cleverlyelegant, Oct 13, 2026

please update moreI’ve tried a lot of music learning app, but this was the best. It helps me a lot. help me get through with know nothing to know a lot .I really love it but clearly right now. This is not enough for me. I finished all courses and there’s nothing I checked out all others developer’s app and they all s…

CharlesLeclerc1617, Sep 27, 2026

About the developer

Yokee Music has published on the App Store since Oct 10, 2012: 5 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Piano Academy by Yokee Music

Also similar: Piano Marvel - Lessons & Music (4.7★)

Questions people ask

How much does Piano Academy by Yokee Music cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per week.

How do I cancel Piano Academy by Yokee Music?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Piano Academy by Yokee Music and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Piano Academy by Yokee Music have a free trial?

Yes: Piano Lessons offers a 7 days free trial, then $29.99 per month.

How much does Piano Academy cost?

The app offers a free version with in-app purchases for premium content and features. A subscription provides unlimited access to all tutorials, games, and songs, with options for monthly or annual billing. Users can manage their subscriptions and turn off auto-renewal in their account settings.

Piano Academy by Yokee Music in one paragraph

Piano Academy by Yokee Music by Yokee Music is a Education app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 70,185 ratings. 9 of 154 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (6%). The developer has 5 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Education app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Education apps, most rated first

Explore more