AppsLupa

Apps › Education › Rock Identifier: Stone ID

Rock Identifier: Stone ID icon

Rock Identifier: Stone ID subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Next Vision Limited, Education

Free on the App Store

Rock Identifier: Stone ID by Next Vision Limited. 8 subscription plans from $3.99 per week. 10% of 1,605 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 81,943 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$3.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months163 of 1,605 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews163 of 1,605 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (10%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan14 days free trial, then $29.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,605
Reviews mentioning billing163 (10.2%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days32% of 497
App Store rating4.7 (81,943 ratings)
Developer's apps30, 7 removed from the store
Age2,096 days
Days since last update29
Subscription plans13
Subscription price changes, last 12 months17
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Rock Identifier: Stone ID costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $3.99 per week.

  • Rock Identifier PremiumRenews every week, no trial$3.99
  • Rock Identifier PremiumRenews every month, no trial$7.99
  • Rock Identifier PremiumRenews every 3 months, no trialCA$24.99
  • Rock Identifier Premium14 days free trial, then renews every year$29.99
  • Rock Identifier PremiumRenews every year, no trial¥3500
  • Rock Identifier Premium7 days free trial, then renews every year$39.99
  • Rock Identifier PremiumRenews every year, no trial$39.99
  • Rock Identifier Premium1 month free trial, then renews every year$39.99

Price changes

  • May 1, 2025: Rock Identifier Premium went from $29.99 to $39.99 per year

How to cancel Rock Identifier: Stone ID

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Rock Identifier: Stone ID (listed under a plan name such as Rock Identifier Premium).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★81% (66,910)
  • 4★8% (6,756)
  • 3★3% (2,673)
  • 2★1% (1,095)
  • 1★3% (3,108)

Recent updates

  • 2.22.2Sep 23, 2026
  • 2.22.1Sep 17, 2026
  • 2.22.0Aug 26, 2026
  • 2.21.0Jul 16, 2026
  • 2.20.0Jun 29, 2026

Praised

  • Accurate rock identification
  • Extensive information on rocks
  • Helpful for learning about rocks
  • Great for rock collectors
  • Powerful AI-based identification

Complained about

  • Expensive subscription model
  • Limited free scans per day
  • Inconsistent accuracy, sometimes wrong
  • Gives different results for same rock
  • Poor customer support

Reported bugs

App crashes or freezes; Subscription issues and unexpected charges; Inaccurate rock identification; Inability to delete or edit rock entries.

Recent one-star reviews

A picture of Donuts - App said it was jasperSuper disappointed.. I really wanted this to be a functional app. I wanted to test it before I went rockhounding. I tried it multiple times and it still said my donut was jasper. I wish I could add the picture as proof.

Murph860811, Oct 17, 2026

Don’t waste your timeYou get two free identifications before they want you to pay. Don’t waste your time. Just use an A.I. app.

Ahrirjdjeoe, Oct 17, 2026

Another app that needs a subscription 🫩While it’s a good identification app you need to pay a subscription to use very basic factors like your rocks value. + if you do t have a subscription you can only identify 2 rocks per day. 🫩💔

Magnolianme, Oct 11, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Really helpful to know what rocks I haveIt is really helpful. I even learned that I have an amber fish a red stone. It’s really helpful and really cool. I love it.

HopeCottrell, Oct 21, 2026

ExcellentI don’t use it a lot but when I do it’s mostly accurate I use the free version maybe the paid is higher accuracy but as it stands I’m happy with it I use it to check stones from china

lalune59, Oct 19, 2026

goodgood app

Alicia, Oct 17, 2026

About the developer

Next Vision Limited has published on the App Store since May 14, 2019: 30 app(s), 7 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Rock Identifier: Stone ID

Also similar: Rock & Crystal Identifier (4.6★), Stone Identifier - Rock Finder (4.4★), Rock ID - Stone Identifier (4.4★), Rock Identifier: Id by Photo (4.2★), Stone Identifier : Rock finder (3.7★), Plant Identifier: ChatPlant AI (4.5★)

Questions people ask

How much does Rock Identifier: Stone ID cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $3.99 per week.

How do I cancel Rock Identifier: Stone ID?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Rock Identifier: Stone ID and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Rock Identifier: Stone ID have a free trial?

Yes: Rock Identifier Premium offers a 14 days free trial, then $29.99 per year.

Is Rock Identifier free to use?

The app offers a free version with identification capabilities and access to its encyclopedia. However, there is a premium subscription available for unlimited rock identification and an ad-free experience, which includes a 7-day trial.

Rock Identifier: Stone ID in one paragraph

Rock Identifier: Stone ID by Next Vision Limited is a Education app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $3.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 81,943 ratings. 163 of 1,605 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (10%). The developer has 30 app(s) on the App Store, 7 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Education app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Education apps, most rated first

Explore more