AppsLupa

Apps › Health & Fitness › Pillow: Sleep Tracker

Pillow: Sleep Tracker icon

Pillow: Sleep Tracker subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Neybox Digital Ltd., Health & Fitness

Free on the App Store

Pillow: Sleep Tracker by Neybox Digital Ltd. 5 subscription plans from $19.99 per month. 27% of 632 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.4★ from 95,788 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$19.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months170 of 632 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews170 of 632 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (27%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $49.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months632
Reviews mentioning billing170 (26.9%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days51% of 98
App Store rating4.4 (95,788 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age4,538 days
Days since last update0
Subscription plans5
Subscription price changes, last 12 months13
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Pillow: Sleep Tracker costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $19.99 per month.

  • Pillow Premium - MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$19.99
  • Premium Sleep Tracking7 days free trial, then renews every year$49.99
  • Pillow Premium - AnnualRenews every year, no trial$49.99
  • Pillow Premium - Annual1 year free trial, then renews every year$49.99
  • Pillow Premium - QuarterlyRenews every 3 months, no trial$59.99

Price changes

  • Nov 27, 2024: Premium Sleep Tracking went from $49.99 to $39.99 per year
  • Nov 27, 2024: Pillow Premium - Annual went from $44.99 to $39.99 per year
  • Nov 27, 2024: Pillow Premium - Annual went from $49.99 to $39.99 per year
  • May 27, 2026: Pillow Premium - Monthly went from $9.99 to $19.99 per month

How to cancel Pillow: Sleep Tracker

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Pillow: Sleep Tracker (listed under a plan name such as Pillow Premium - Monthly).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★67% (64,381)
  • 4★17% (16,694)
  • 3★6% (6,256)
  • 2★2% (2,696)
  • 1★6% (5,754)

Recent updates

  • 6.7Oct 22, 2026
  • 6.6.2Oct 8, 2026
  • 6.6.1Oct 2, 2026
  • 6.6Sep 24, 2026
  • 6.5.2Sep 14, 2026

Praised

  • Helpful for tracking sleep patterns
  • Automatic sleep detection
  • Colorful and intuitive interface
  • Detailed sleep data and analysis
  • Audio recording of sleep sounds

Complained about

  • Inaccurate sleep tracking
  • Paywall for basic features
  • High battery consumption
  • Confusing alarm and nap features
  • Inconsistent sync between watch and phone

Reported bugs

App crashes or freezes; Sleep data not syncing properly; Audio recording issues; Alarm not working as expected.

Recent one-star reviews

“Premium features” scam, beware!The app refused to work until I sign up for premium features, free for one week, promising a reminder to unsubscribe after five days. Never received any reminders and now I’m subscribed for these features (which I don’t need) for one year! Cost me $50 🤬

Tight, Oct 15, 2026

Just why?Why do I have to go through a paywall to use the app? I don’t want to make a subscription and there aren’t any options for birth year over 2008. Very disappointing

Jadencarter09, Oct 13, 2026

Can’t leave the subscribe to premium page on iOS.Wanted to use this but seems like I can’t.

Veebpro, Oct 12, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

How pillow should be usedUsed to watch unusual trends, app can alert doctor to possible problems as it did in my case. It became a life saver! Thank you Pillow.

Staying, Oct 16, 2026

New iPhone 17eJust bought 17e Pillow Sleep Tracker from my 16e is first application I brought access and loaded. A MUST HAVE APPLICATION

Hubert, Oct 16, 2026

Can’t sleep without it <3I have been using this app every single night for the last 8+ years. Can’t sleep without it. My absolute favorite app on my phone. I used tracking features in the beginning but now just for the white noise/music and the alarm. So soft and gentle to wake up.

Athena6470, Oct 14, 2026

About the developer

Neybox Digital Ltd. has published on the App Store since May 21, 2014: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Today Habit tracker4.7★

Alternatives to Pillow: Sleep Tracker

Also similar: Sleep Tracker: Recorder, Sound (4.7★), AutoSleep: Watch Sleep Tracker (4.7★), Sleep++ (4.1★)

Questions people ask

How much does Pillow: Sleep Tracker cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $19.99 per month.

How do I cancel Pillow: Sleep Tracker?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Pillow: Sleep Tracker and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Pillow: Sleep Tracker have a free trial?

Yes: Premium Sleep Tracking offers a 7 days free trial, then $49.99 per year.

How much does Pillow: Sleep Tracker cost?

The app offers a freemium model. While some features are available for free, premium features such as unlimited sleep history, advanced analysis, sound recordings, and access to the full sleep aid library require a subscription.

Pillow: Sleep Tracker in one paragraph

Pillow: Sleep Tracker by Neybox Digital Ltd. is a Health & Fitness app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $19.99 per month across 5 plan(s). App Store rating 4.4 from 95,788 ratings. 170 of 632 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (27%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Health & Fitness app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Health & Fitness apps, most rated first

Explore more