AppsLupa

Apps › Health & Fitness › Yuka - Food & Cosmetic Scanner

Yuka - Food & Cosmetic Scanner icon

Yuka - Food & Cosmetic Scanner subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Yuca, Health & Fitness

Free on the App Store

Yuka - Food & Cosmetic Scanner by Yuca. 3 subscription plans from $10.00 per year. 4% of 1,961 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 101,326 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$10.00 per year
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months74 of 1,961 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

No label applies: the numbers below sit inside the normal range for apps of this size.

All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,961
Reviews mentioning billing74 (3.8%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days13% of 563
App Store rating4.8 (101,326 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age3,574 days
Days since last update14
Subscription plans3
Subscription price changes, last 12 months6
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Yuka - Food & Cosmetic Scanner costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $10.00 per year.

  • Premium MemberRenews every year, no trial$10.00
  • Premium MemberRenews every year, no trial$15.00
  • Premium MemberRenews every year, no trial$20.00

How to cancel Yuka - Food & Cosmetic Scanner

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Yuka - Food & Cosmetic Scanner (listed under a plan name such as Premium Member).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★89% (91,153)
  • 4★5% (5,232)
  • 3★1% (1,397)
  • 2★0% (633)
  • 1★2% (2,134)

Recent updates

  • 5.8Oct 8, 2026
  • 5.7Sep 23, 2026
  • 5.6Sep 18, 2026
  • 5.5Sep 15, 2026
  • 5.4Sep 15, 2026

Praised

  • Quick and easy to use
  • Extremely informative and helpful
  • Provides healthy alternatives
  • Independent and unbiased
  • Saves time reading labels
  • Convenient for shopping

Complained about

  • Inconsistent ratings for same products
  • Lacks detailed ingredient information
  • Needs better alternative recommendations
  • Struggles with small barcodes or unlisted products

Reported bugs

Some product images do not load correctly; Offline mode has limited functionality.

Recent one-star reviews

Misleading information: Certified Organic Vegetable Glycerine vs Glycerol artificially processedYuka app is misleading customers and damaging the reputation of reputable brands by failing to differentiate between two entirely different ingredients. I canned the Happify bar and the information was wrong in relation to the “additives”section. Happify contacts nothing artificial or highly proce…

Hausjjdsnsns, Oct 18, 2026

Searching food items is behind a PaywallFree doesn’t get you far as I can only scan items not search for them. I’ll delete the app and just use AI Chat instead.

Sam, Oct 16, 2026

Not usefulThe app flags MSG as bad even though the science is inconclusive, including one of the cited sources in the app. That made me doubt it. Then I looked at other products I’ve compared in the past, and it shows sugar as low impact for one product but flags another even the sugar is higher for the first…

sfr808, Oct 20, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Great appNever go shopping with out this app helps me buy healthier alternatives

SadieGeo, Oct 21, 2026

Easier choicesLove how this app helps me make easier, more informed choices when deciding what food/cosmetic products to purchase.

corsair0471, Oct 18, 2026

Looking up productsWish it was cheaper to look up product

Natedawg313, Oct 18, 2026

About the developer

Yuca has published on the App Store since Jan 9, 2017: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Yuka - Food & Cosmetic Scanner

Also similar: EWG's Healthy Living (4.1★), OneLabel - Product Scanner (4.7★)

Questions people ask

How much does Yuka - Food & Cosmetic Scanner cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $10.00 per year.

How do I cancel Yuka - Food & Cosmetic Scanner?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Yuka - Food & Cosmetic Scanner and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Yuka - Food & Cosmetic Scanner have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

Is Yuka a free app?

Yuka is a free mobile app. While the core functionality of scanning and analysis is free, the application does have in-app purchases available.

Yuka - Food & Cosmetic Scanner in one paragraph

Yuka - Food & Cosmetic Scanner by Yuca is a Health & Fitness app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $10.00 per year across 3 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 101,326 ratings. 74 of 1,961 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (4%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Health & Fitness app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Health & Fitness apps, most rated first

Explore more