AppsLupa

Apps › News › Police Scanner +

Police Scanner + icon

Police Scanner + subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Rego Apps, News

Free on the App Store

Police Scanner + by Rego Apps. 3 subscription plans from $2.99 per week. 13% of 116 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.5★ from 101,731 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$2.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months15 of 116 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews15 of 116 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (13%)
  • Developer has removed apps3 of this developer's 6 apps are no longer in the App Store
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $39.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months116
Reviews mentioning billing15 (12.9%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days38% of 26
App Store rating4.5 (101,731 ratings)
Developer's apps6, 3 removed from the store
Age5,377 days
Days since last update176
Subscription plans3
Subscription price changes, last 12 months6
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Police Scanner + costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per week.

  • Police Scanner Pro EditionRenews every week, no trial$2.99
  • Police Scanner Pro EditionRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • Police Scanner Pro Edition3 days free trial, then renews every year$39.99

How to cancel Police Scanner +

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Police Scanner + (listed under a plan name such as Police Scanner Pro Edition).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★72% (74,209)
  • 4★13% (14,210)
  • 3★5% (5,701)
  • 2★2% (2,260)
  • 1★4% (4,624)

Recent updates

  • 12.7Apr 29, 2026
  • 12.6Apr 28, 2026
  • 12.5Apr 27, 2026
  • 12.4Apr 23, 2026
  • 12.3Apr 20, 2026

Praised

  • Clear audio quality
  • Useful for monitoring local emergencies
  • Wide selection of radio stations
  • Helpful for staying informed in real-time

Complained about

  • Lack of coverage for certain regions
  • Disruptive and intrusive ads
  • App crashes or stops working unexpectedly
  • Difficulty switching between channels

Reported bugs

App freezes or becomes unresponsive; Ads prevent access to the app's core functionality; Channels frequently drop or disconnect.

Recent one-star reviews

Not clearCan’t understand anything they are saying

Cloudymet, Sep 25, 2026

Another lousy appYup, thanks to apps like this one more and more PD in California are switching to encrypt radios. Most departments in San Diego have switched. At the state level, the CHP in SoCal have moved channels or are moving them soon. Many more are switching at their next radio cycle update. I’ve been monitor…

Yaslicious, Sep 9, 2026

Not impressedCan hear sirens all over the neighborhood for the last 30 minutes and not one thing has come over the scanner

Blaze22432, Sep 6, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Best scanner app.I like being able to turn it on when I hear sirens

brock1966, Oct 13, 2026

scannerAlways nice to stay informed

DEN, Oct 9, 2026

Love itLike no other

Peckerwood, Oct 6, 2026

About the developer

Rego Apps has published on the App Store since Dec 1, 2011: 6 app(s), 3 of them no longer in the store.

  • Police Scanner + Fire Radio4.6★
  • Cloud Radio4.6★
  • Cloud Radio Pro4.4★
  • Songbot: On-Demand Talk Shows & Songs4.2★
  • Remote for Tesla4.4★

Alternatives to Police Scanner +

Also similar: Police Scanner App, live radio (4.6★), OpenMHz (3.9★)

Questions people ask

How much does Police Scanner + cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per week.

How do I cancel Police Scanner +?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Police Scanner + and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Police Scanner + have a free trial?

Yes: Police Scanner Pro Edition offers a 3 days free trial, then $39.99 per year.

Is Police Scanner + free to use?

The app offers access to over 100,000 stations for free. However, it does have in-app purchases and advertisements, indicating a freemium model where some features or an ad-free experience may be available for purchase.

Police Scanner + in one paragraph

Police Scanner + by Rego Apps is a News app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per week across 3 plan(s). App Store rating 4.5 from 101,731 ratings. 15 of 116 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (13%). The developer has 6 app(s) on the App Store, 3 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every News app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All News apps, most rated first

Explore more