AppsLupa

Apps › News › The Atlantic Magazine

The Atlantic Magazine icon

The Atlantic Magazine subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

The Atlantic Monthly Group LLC, News

Free on the App Store

The Atlantic Magazine by The Atlantic Monthly Group LLC. 2 subscription plans from $8.99 per month. 29% of 296 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.9★ from 140,515 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$8.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months85 of 296 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews85 of 296 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (29%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan14 days free trial, then $8.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months296
Reviews mentioning billing85 (28.7%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days29% of 56
App Store rating4.9 (140,515 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age5,845 days
Days since last update8
Subscription plans2
Subscription price changes, last 12 months12
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What The Atlantic Magazine costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $8.99 per month.

  • The Atlantic Magazine14 days free trial, then renews every month$8.99
  • The Atlantic Magazine14 days free trial, then renews every year$89.99

How to cancel The Atlantic Magazine

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select The Atlantic Magazine (listed under a plan name such as The Atlantic Magazine).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★93% (131,105)
  • 4★4% (6,454)
  • 3★0% (876)
  • 2★0% (409)
  • 1★0% (760)

Recent updates

  • 7.8.10Oct 14, 2026
  • 7.8.9Oct 5, 2026
  • 7.8.8Sep 10, 2026
  • 7.8.7Aug 27, 2026
  • 7.8.6Aug 24, 2026

Praised

  • Excellent journalism
  • High-quality writing
  • Beautiful app design
  • Elegant dark mode
  • Useful audio features

Complained about

  • Frequent crashes and bugs
  • Lack of search functionality
  • Unintuitive navigation
  • Excessive ads for subscribers
  • Issues with offline access

Reported bugs

Repeated sign-in issues; Inability to access saved articles; Blank screens and loading problems; Incompatibility with certain devices; Unreliable issue downloading.

Recent one-star reviews

Stops scrollingThe content is fine but the phone app no longer scrolls properly. I am no longer able to finish reading any articles. The update did not solve the problem.

Green, Oct 8, 2026

Fix the apWish The Atlantic coders would fix the app. The past few weeks it's been a mess - flickering, scrolling uncontrollably, having to verify my humanity every article I read, etc. It has been a great app, but needs attention right now!

Fragments2, Oct 1, 2026

Left-leaningIf left-leaning media is your thing, it's for you. If you are looking for carefully centrist reporting or reporting Equally sceptical of the left and the right, you're less likely to find it here.

Frankie3211, Sep 9, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Consistently terrificOne of the few publications in existence that can be read cover to cover multiple times. The standard of the writing is just astonishing.

Philobrien, Oct 16, 2026

Independent, & Smart with a SoulWonderful range of non political stories and no sane washing agenda when reporting on the political nightmare we are living through. A place to come to when you crave reality.

TPap100, Oct 16, 2026

Time managementVery often, I have plenty to do, but look on my phone and see articles to The Atlantic. I want to read. I read the articles and then everything else can wait. I don't want to be reading at that moment, but I must.

dujghb, Oct 12, 2026

About the developer

The Atlantic Monthly Group LLC has published on the App Store since Oct 22, 2010: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to The Atlantic Magazine

Also similar: The New Yorker (3.9★)

Questions people ask

How much does The Atlantic Magazine cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $8.99 per month.

How do I cancel The Atlantic Magazine?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select The Atlantic Magazine and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does The Atlantic Magazine have a free trial?

Yes: The Atlantic Magazine offers a 14 days free trial, then $8.99 per month.

How much does the app cost?

Unlimited access to all journalism, on any device, requires an annual or monthly subscription. Specific pricing details can be found within the app or on the terms and conditions page.

The Atlantic Magazine in one paragraph

The Atlantic Magazine by The Atlantic Monthly Group LLC is a News app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $8.99 per month across 2 plan(s). App Store rating 4.9 from 140,515 ratings. 85 of 296 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (29%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every News app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All News apps, most rated first

Explore more