AppsLupa

Apps › Education › Prodigy Math Game

Prodigy Math Game icon

Prodigy Math Game subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Prodigy Education Inc., Education

Free on the App Store

Prodigy Math Game by Prodigy Education Inc. 8 subscription plans from $12.99 per month. 3% of 1,736 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 251,795 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$12.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months54 of 1,736 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

No label applies: the numbers below sit inside the normal range for apps of this size.

All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,736
Reviews mentioning billing54 (3.1%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days26% of 334
App Store rating4.8 (251,795 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age4,032 days
Days since last update317
Subscription plans9
Subscription price changes, last 12 months25
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Prodigy Math Game costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $12.99 per month.

  • Core MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$12.99
  • Plus MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$19.99
  • Ultra MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$25.99
  • Prodigy Math Game SubscriptionRenews every year, no trial$59.99
  • Prodigy Math Game SubscriptionRenews every year, no trial$74.99
  • Core YearlyRenews every year, no trial$74.99
  • Prodigy Math GameRenews every year, no trial$99.99
  • Plus YearlyRenews every year, no trial$114.99

How to cancel Prodigy Math Game

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Prodigy Math Game (listed under a plan name such as Core Monthly).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★82% (208,860)
  • 4★6% (16,740)
  • 3★2% (5,739)
  • 2★0% (2,029)
  • 1★2% (5,955)

Recent updates

  • 4.9.8Dec 9, 2025
  • 4.9.7Dec 1, 2025
  • 4.9.6Oct 24, 2025
  • 4.9.5Oct 9, 2025
  • 4.9.4Sep 18, 2025

Praised

  • Educational and fun
  • Engaging gameplay
  • Great for learning math
  • Customizable characters
  • Adaptive to skill level

Complained about

  • Expensive membership
  • Too many member-only features
  • Frequent crashes and glitches
  • Aggressive membership marketing
  • Confusing pet evolution system

Reported bugs

Stuck on certain quests/battles; Inconsistent save data across devices; Unresponsive or freezing during battles; Incorrect question answers not registering; Inability to access certain areas/features.

Recent one-star reviews

You want me to keep playing?nah bro, ruining this game for kids

SWcommandoGirl, Oct 16, 2026

Why did you build a second Krusty Krab right next to the first one?I like money. - Mr Krabs

YouTube, Oct 16, 2026

You guys suckAll the updates you guys did was horrible and I can’t do anything anymore and I can thank it all to the horrible new developer who changed absolutely everything I used to like the game but I absolute despite now do not recommend to anyone of any age because this game absolutely sucks now all the upd…

DrawING, Oct 14, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

FunFun

Fight, Oct 16, 2026

It’s awsomeThis is 5 stars for sure it’s so fun!!

Is, Oct 16, 2026

THE BEST APP EVERIt has no adds and it helps you with your math 🧮 and it is relaxing you should get this app. It is the best.

Bestie6715, Oct 16, 2026

About the developer

Prodigy Education Inc. has published on the App Store since Oct 9, 2015: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Prodigy for Parents4.8★

Alternatives to Prodigy Math Game

Also similar: Big Math Flash Cards (4.2★)

Questions people ask

How much does Prodigy Math Game cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $12.99 per month.

How do I cancel Prodigy Math Game?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Prodigy Math Game and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Prodigy Math Game have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

Is Prodigy Math Game free to play?

The core game is free to play, offering a full math learning experience. However, an optional Premium Membership is available for parents. This membership provides additional features such as detailed learning progress tracking and tools to further support their child's education.

Is the app safe for children?

Yes, child privacy and safety are a top priority. Prodigy Math Game participates in the iKeepSafe Safe Harbor program and has been granted the iKeepSafe Privacy California Student Badge. This signifies that their practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information from children are consistent with program guidelines, including COPPA and FERPA.

Prodigy Math Game in one paragraph

Prodigy Math Game by Prodigy Education Inc. is a Education app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $12.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 251,795 ratings. 54 of 1,736 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (3%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Education app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Education apps, most rated first

Explore more