Apps › Productivity › Refocus: App Blocker & Lock
Refocus: App Blocker & Lock subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel
Labi, LLC, Productivity
Free on the App StoreRefocus: App Blocker & Lock by Labi, LLC. 8 subscription plans from $7.99 per month. 3% of 1,293 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.
- App Store rating4.8★ from 11,707 ratings
- Cheapest subscription$7.99 per month
- Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months33 of 1,293 reviews
On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.
What the data says
- Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $7.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
| Reviews in the last 12 months | 1,293 |
|---|---|
| Reviews mentioning billing | 33 (2.6%) |
| One- or two-star share, last 90 days | 4% of 252 |
| App Store rating | 4.8 (11,707 ratings) |
| Developer's apps | 6, 1 removed from the store |
| Age | 1,492 days |
| Days since last update | 15 |
| Subscription plans | 13 |
| Subscription price changes, last 12 months | 26 |
| Overall review sentiment | positive |
Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.
What Refocus: App Blocker & Lock costs
Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month.
- Refocus Pro3 days free trial, then renews every month$7.99
- Refocus Pro3 days free trial, then renews every month$8.99
- Refocus Pro3 days free trial, then renews every month$9.99
- Refocus Pro (Family)7 days free trial, then renews every month$12.99
- Refocus ProRenews every year, no trial$49.99
- Refocus Pro1 month free trial, then renews every year$49.99
- Refocus Pro7 days free trial, then renews every year$49.99
- Refocus Pro1 year free trial, then renews every year$49.99
Price changes
- Oct 17, 2024: Refocus Pro went from $6.99 to $7.99 per month
- Oct 17, 2024: Refocus Pro went from $39.99 to $49.99 per year
- Nov 10, 2024: Refocus Pro went from $49.99 to $39.99 per year
- May 1, 2025: Refocus Pro went from $8.99 to $7.99 per month
- Jun 22, 2025: Refocus Pro went from $7.99 to $9.99 per month
- Feb 17, 2026: Refocus Pro went from $39.99 to $49.99 per year
How to cancel Refocus: App Blocker & Lock
- Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
- Tap Subscriptions.
- Select Refocus: App Blocker & Lock (listed under a plan name such as Refocus Pro).
- Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.
If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.
Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.
What reviewers say
Rating breakdown
Recent updates
- 2.1.30Oct 7, 2026
- 2.1.29Sep 16, 2026
- 2.1.28Sep 10, 2026
- 2.1.27Sep 3, 2026
- 2.1.26Aug 24, 2026
Praised
- Easy to set up and use
- Effective at blocking distractions
- Customizable blocking schedules
- Prevents mindless scrolling
- Improved productivity and focus
- Intuitive interface
- Helpful for breaking bad habits
- Flexible unblocking options
Complained about
- Occasional bugs and crashes
- Too easy to bypass the blocking
- Some features require paid subscription
- Ability to delete app and remove restrictions
Reported bugs
Blocking issues after phone restart; Inconsistent behavior when pausing/unpausing sessions; Crashing when trying to block apps in certain categories.
Recent one-star reviews
OVERPRICEDScheduling app closures doesn’t work in the app. If I’m paying for this what so ever, everything should work as intended.
bruhyour stupid app isnt even that good in the first place but you guys decided having a mediocre social media blocker wasn't enough and had to add 30 second ads for every time someone hits unblock and the ads are literally for TikTok and Instagram and sometimes the button doesn't even work the first ti…
RefocusIt doesn’t help at all and also you can easily press the unblock button
Recent five-star reviews
Love this appUsed it for about a year and makes sure I get to bed rather than doom scrolling
ReportIt is a great app
I recommendI love it very helpful ❤️
About the developer
Labi, LLC has published on the App Store since Jan 30, 2015: 6 app(s), 1 of them no longer in the store.
- Gym List5.0★
- Motivation Inspiration Quotes4.8★
- Video To GIF Converter - GIFit4.9★
- Photo Cleanup, Delete: Reclean4.9★
- Scanem: PDF Document Scanner5.0★
Alternatives to Refocus: App Blocker & Lock
Also similar: BlockSite: Block Apps & Focus (4.2★), AppBlock: Block Apps, Websites (4.6★), Freedom: Screen Time Control (4.4★), ScreenZen- Screen Time Control (4.9★), BlockerX:Adult Content Blocker (4.4★)
Questions people ask
How much does Refocus: App Blocker & Lock cost?
Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month.
How do I cancel Refocus: App Blocker & Lock?
On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Refocus: App Blocker & Lock and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.
Does Refocus: App Blocker & Lock have a free trial?
Yes: Refocus Pro offers a 3 days free trial, then $7.99 per month.
Is Refocus free to use?
The app offers a free version with in-app purchases for additional features and advanced controls. This allows users to try out basic blocking functionalities before committing to premium options.
Refocus: App Blocker & Lock in one paragraph
Refocus: App Blocker & Lock by Labi, LLC is a Productivity app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 11,707 ratings. 33 of 1,293 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (3%). The developer has 6 app(s) on the App Store, 1 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.
Compare before you subscribe
Every Productivity app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.
All Productivity apps, most rated firstExplore more
More Productivity apps
All categories
- Books 89
- Business 156
- Developer Tools 7
- Education 421
- Entertainment 431
- Finance 109
- Food & Drink 43
- Games 1316
- Graphics & Design 158
- Health & Fitness 516
- Lifestyle 313
- Magazines & Newspapers 3
- Medical 42
- Music 185
- Navigation 61
- News 85
- Photo & Video 435
- Productivity 322
- Reference 152
- Shopping 41
- Social Networking 231
- Sports 123
- Stickers 2
- Travel 46
- Utilities 480
- Weather 72