AppsLupa

Apps › Productivity › Text Number-Phone Text Message

Text Number-Phone Text Message icon

Text Number-Phone Text Message subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

兰 陈, Productivity

Free on the App Store

Text Number-Phone Text Message by 兰 陈. 6 subscription plans from $9.99 per week. 58% of 40 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 11,833 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$9.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months23 of 40 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews23 of 40 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (58%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $14.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months40
Reviews mentioning billing23 (57.5%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days58% of 12
App Store rating4.7 (11,833 ratings)
Developer's apps3, 0 removed from the store
Age1,489 days
Days since last update0
Subscription plans6
Subscription price changes, last 12 months19
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Text Number-Phone Text Message costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week.

  • Weekly PlanRenews every week, no trial$9.99
  • Hep club Member Monthly3 days free trial, then renews every month$14.99
  • Text number quarterly packRenews every 3 months, no trial$19.99
  • 2nd line Talk + Now UnlimitedRenews every month, no trial$19.99
  • Year Pack (Limited Time Offer)3 days free trial, then renews every year$29.99
  • Second Texting Number Text Me Now3 days free trial, then renews every year$39.99

Price changes

  • May 5, 2025: 2nd line Talk + Now Unlimited went from $9.99 to $12.99 per month

How to cancel Text Number-Phone Text Message

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Text Number-Phone Text Message (listed under a plan name such as Weekly Plan).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★86% (10,204)
  • 4★5% (639)
  • 3★2% (342)
  • 2★1% (210)
  • 1★3% (438)

Recent updates

  • 3.0.6Oct 22, 2026
  • 3.0.5Aug 27, 2026
  • 3.0.4Jul 17, 2026
  • 3.0.3Jul 10, 2026
  • 3.0.2Jul 1, 2026

Praised

  • Great app features
  • Useful for finding jobs, dating, and mingling
  • Affordable when can't afford phone bill

Complained about

  • Frequent service outages
  • Questionable privacy and monitoring practices
  • Expensive subscription fees
  • Billing name visible on statements
  • Difficult to cancel subscription

Reported bugs

Text messages frequently fail to send; App crashes or becomes unusable after initial use; Purchased phone numbers become unavailable.

Recent one-star reviews

ScamApp took $40 from me for a subscription i was not trying to pay for and they havent given me my money back

wopslimee, Oct 4, 2026

worst app everthis app stole 40 dollars from me. do not get this app. i did not sign up for a subscription and it took 40 dollars from me. THIS APP IS A SCAM

peyton, Sep 30, 2026

Steals your moneyI tried this app and it didn’t work. I cancelled before my free trial was up, deleted the app and they’re trying to charge my card 5 days after I cancelled. There’s no way to cancel if you download this app.

Gingerbreadwitch, Sep 24, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

AppGray app

Jotodeirvunv, Oct 15, 2026

I love your numberCool number

lilfave01, Sep 23, 2026

This is my first timeThis is my first time and I will say it good

chike1234567, Sep 30, 2026

About the developer

兰 陈 has published on the App Store since Mar 10, 2019: 3 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • PDF Scanner Document Converter4.5★
  • Text Phone:2nd number call now4.6★

Alternatives to Text Number-Phone Text Message

Also similar: My Second Line Text Voice Call (4.7★), Reach: Fast SMS Text and Email (4.8★), Spike: AI Email & Team Chat (4.5★), Google Voice (4.3★)

Questions people ask

How much does Text Number-Phone Text Message cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week.

How do I cancel Text Number-Phone Text Message?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Text Number-Phone Text Message and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Text Number-Phone Text Message have a free trial?

Yes: Hep club Member Monthly offers a 3 days free trial, then $14.99 per month.

How much does Text Number cost?

The app offers a free version with some features, but access to all functionalities requires an active subscription. Subscriptions can be purchased through in-app purchases, starting from $0.77 per week.

Text Number-Phone Text Message in one paragraph

Text Number-Phone Text Message by 兰 陈 is a Productivity app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week across 6 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 11,833 ratings. 23 of 40 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (58%). The developer has 3 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Productivity app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Productivity apps, most rated first

Explore more