AppsLupa

Apps › Utilities › Remote for Samsung TV Smart

Remote for Samsung TV Smart icon

Remote for Samsung TV Smart subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Controlla TV LTD., Utilities

Free on the App Store

Remote for Samsung TV Smart by Controlla TV LTD. 3 subscription plans from $6.99 per week. 22% of 285 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.2★ from 13,929 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$6.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months63 of 285 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews63 of 285 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (22%)
  • Not updated in 12+ monthsLast update 429 days ago
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $6.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months285
Reviews mentioning billing63 (22.1%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days77% of 111
App Store rating4.2 (13,929 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age991 days
Days since last update429
Subscription plans3
Subscription price changes, last 12 months2
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Remote for Samsung TV Smart costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $6.99 per week.

  • New Week Plan3 days free trial, then renews every week$6.99
  • Weekly Plan3 days free trial, then renews every week$8.99
  • Yearly PlanRenews every year, no trial$39.99

Price changes

  • Jan 9, 2026: Weekly Plan went from $4.99 to $9.99 per week

How to cancel Remote for Samsung TV Smart

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Remote for Samsung TV Smart (listed under a plan name such as New Week Plan).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★56% (7,921)
  • 4★4% (655)
  • 3★3% (430)
  • 2★1% (273)
  • 1★9% (1,307)

Recent updates

  • 1.0.31Aug 20, 2025
  • 1.0.30Dec 12, 2024
  • 1.0.29Sep 26, 2024
  • 1.0.28Sep 12, 2024
  • 1.0.27Sep 11, 2024

Praised

  • Good design and functionality
  • Faster than TV remote
  • Convenient for lost remote
  • Works well on Samsung TV

Complained about

  • Pairing issues
  • Requires physical remote or keyboard for setup
  • Can't turn on TV without physical remote
  • Expensive subscription ($4.99-$6.99/week)
  • Difficult to cancel subscription

Reported bugs

App stops working randomly; Inconsistent connection to TV; Registers double button presses.

Recent one-star reviews

LaggyVery laggy and won’t work unless I turn the tv on with the remote…. My remote isn’t working so how am I supposed to watch tv

김, Oct 15, 2026

DO NOT GET THIS APP!It forces you to pay before you can use it! Nobody has money to waste on a tv remote app, not to mention they are trying to charge 40 dollars for it! Waste of time and energy and isn’t worth it, save your money and buy a new remote.

Happyornot, Oct 18, 2026

scamthey make you pay $9 just to use it and it doesn’t even work, i asked for a refund and they said no cause they didn’t have an option to do that, DO NOT USE THIS APP. there’s other apps for free and actually works

csainz1, Oct 16, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

GreatWorks like a charm

TheNPhadassah, Oct 20, 2026

Musa180

Qwyioo, Oct 17, 2026

Toby y LunaToby y Luna

boby, Oct 17, 2026

About the developer

Controlla TV LTD. has published on the App Store since Feb 6, 2024: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Universal Remote – TV Control4.5★

Alternatives to Remote for Samsung TV Smart

Also similar: Remote for Samsung TV ・ (4.6★), Remote Control for Samsung TV・ (4.8★), Smart TV Remote for Samsung (4.5★), Samsung Smart TV remote myTifi (4.6★), Samsung Smart TV Remote Plus (4.5★)

Questions people ask

How much does Remote for Samsung TV Smart cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $6.99 per week.

How do I cancel Remote for Samsung TV Smart?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Remote for Samsung TV Smart and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Remote for Samsung TV Smart have a free trial?

Yes: New Week Plan offers a 3 days free trial, then $6.99 per week.

Is this app free to use?

The app offers a premium subscription for full access, costing $39.99 per year. This subscription provides seamless convenience and full app functionality. Payment is handled through your iTunes account.

Remote for Samsung TV Smart in one paragraph

Remote for Samsung TV Smart by Controlla TV LTD. is a Utilities app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $6.99 per week across 3 plan(s). App Store rating 4.2 from 13,929 ratings. 63 of 285 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (22%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 24, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Utilities app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Utilities apps, most rated first

Explore more