AppsLupa

Apps › Health & Fitness › StepUp Pedometer Step Counter

StepUp Pedometer Step Counter icon

StepUp Pedometer Step Counter subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Pratik Stephen, Health & Fitness

Free on the App Store

StepUp Pedometer Step Counter by Pratik Stephen. 5 subscription plans from $1.00 per month. 1% of 794 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 146,388 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$1.00 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months10 of 794 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Few complaints1.3% of 794 recent reviews mention billing; 22% of the last 90 days' reviews are one or two stars
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months794
Reviews mentioning billing10 (1.3%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days22% of 270
App Store rating4.8 (146,388 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age3,992 days
Days since last update5
Subscription plans6
Subscription price changes, last 12 months26
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What StepUp Pedometer Step Counter costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.00 per month.

  • Support StepUpRenews every month, no trial$1.00
  • Support StepUpRenews every month, no trial$2.00
  • Support StepUpRenews every year, no trial$6.00
  • Support StepUpRenews every year, no trial$10.00
  • Support StepUpRenews every year, no trial$12.00

How to cancel StepUp Pedometer Step Counter

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select StepUp Pedometer Step Counter (listed under a plan name such as Support StepUp).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★89% (131,559)
  • 4★5% (8,630)
  • 3★1% (2,258)
  • 2★0% (726)
  • 1★1% (1,790)

Recent updates

  • 8.0.67Oct 18, 2026
  • 8.0.65Oct 10, 2026
  • 8.0.64Oct 7, 2026
  • 8.0.60Sep 30, 2026
  • 8.0.59Sep 27, 2026

Praised

  • Motivating and competitive
  • Accurate step tracking
  • Easy to use and navigate
  • Helpful for weight loss and fitness
  • Integrates with wearables
  • Detailed progress tracking

Complained about

  • Inaccurate step counting
  • Syncing issues with wearables
  • Losing friends/contacts
  • Logging out issues
  • Inconsistent performance
  • Requires Facebook login

Reported bugs

Steps not updating correctly; Randomly adding extra steps; Unable to add friends; Frequent app crashes.

Recent one-star reviews

Not accurateI have been walking for 3 hours and only have 489 steps

Mikhail, Oct 16, 2026

Isn’t accurateIt’s not accurate when my watch says I have done 10,000 it says I have done 4,000 it is not accurate! 😱🫢

Runner3000, Oct 17, 2026

False stepsCombines false steps from Apple health to your wearable that boosts your overall step count being 100s-1000s off. Resulting in false steps and incorrect leader boards.

Plokij44, Oct 16, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Complacido con este programa.Muy agradecido del servicio.

hectord10, Oct 17, 2026

Cat CantyThis app is great for fun with a group pr just by yourself

Cat, Oct 17, 2026

Dr.PThis app keeps me focused and motivated!

RedeemedIAm, Oct 16, 2026

About the developer

Pratik Stephen has published on the App Store since Nov 18, 2015: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to StepUp Pedometer Step Counter

Also similar: Challenges - Compete, Get Fit (4.6★), Stridekick Activity Challenges (4.6★), 75 Days Challenge Tough & Soft (4.8★), Steps - Activity Tracker (4.8★)

Questions people ask

How much does StepUp Pedometer Step Counter cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.00 per month.

How do I cancel StepUp Pedometer Step Counter?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select StepUp Pedometer Step Counter and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does StepUp Pedometer Step Counter have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

Is the StepUp Pedometer app free to use?

The app is free to download and use for tracking steps and competing in challenges. However, it does offer in-app purchases, which may unlock additional features or customization options. The core functionality of step tracking and social challenges is available for free.

StepUp Pedometer Step Counter in one paragraph

StepUp Pedometer Step Counter by Pratik Stephen is a Health & Fitness app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.00 per month across 5 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 146,388 ratings. 10 of 794 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (1%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Health & Fitness app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Health & Fitness apps, most rated first

Explore more