AppsLupa

Apps › Education › TLDL: AI Lecture Note Taker

TLDL: AI Lecture Note Taker icon

TLDL: AI Lecture Note Taker subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

App Lock LLC, Education

Free on the App Store

TLDL: AI Lecture Note Taker by App Lock LLC. 8 subscription plans from $9.99 per week. 5% of 75 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 7,150 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$9.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months4 of 75 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $9.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months75
Reviews mentioning billing4 (5.3%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days25% of 16
App Store rating4.8 (7,150 ratings)
Developer's apps12, 0 removed from the store
Age794 days
Days since last update56
Subscription plans11
Subscription price changes, last 12 months4
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What TLDL: AI Lecture Note Taker costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week.

  • Pro Weekly3 days free trial, then renews every week$9.99
  • Secret Discount MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • Pro MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$19.99
  • TLDL Pro Monthly1 month free trial, then renews every month$19.99
  • Pro SemesterRenews every 6 months, no trial$49.99
  • Pro Annual3 days free trial, then renews every year$99.99
  • TLDL Pro Annual1 month free trial, then renews every year$99.99
  • TLDL Pro 12 Months3 days free trial, then renews every year$99.99

Price changes

  • Oct 25, 2024: Pro Weekly went from $4.99 to $3.99 per week
  • Nov 24, 2024: Pro Weekly went from $3.99 to $6.99 per week
  • Nov 24, 2024: Pro Monthly went from $9.99 to $14.99 per month
  • May 5, 2025: Pro Monthly went from $14.99 to $19.99 per month
  • May 5, 2025: Pro Annual went from $59.99 to $99.99 per year
  • May 5, 2025: Secret Discount Annual went from $29.99 to $99.99 per year

How to cancel TLDL: AI Lecture Note Taker

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select TLDL: AI Lecture Note Taker (listed under a plan name such as Pro Weekly).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★81% (5,823)
  • 4★8% (597)
  • 3★2% (146)
  • 2★0% (40)
  • 1★1% (97)

Recent updates

  • 4.7Aug 27, 2026
  • 4.6Feb 23, 2026
  • 4.5Feb 12, 2026
  • 4.4Feb 6, 2026
  • 4.3Jan 16, 2026

Praised

  • Efficient note-taking
  • User-friendly interface
  • Accurate transcription and summarization
  • Helpful for classes and studying
  • Time-saving
  • Organized notes
  • Seamless integration with platforms

Complained about

  • Expensive subscription
  • Limited free features
  • Occasional bugs and glitches
  • Privacy concerns with cloud processing

Reported bugs

Inconsistent language translation; Login issues with Apple and Google accounts; Onboarding process repeating on every app launch.

Recent one-star reviews

Amazing appGreat for those who have adhd

Interesting, Sep 29, 2026

Worked great in the beginning….This app had so much promise, it worked great but I keep getting logged out and Apple’s private email meant that it signed in with a different email on my other devices and I lost the notes I recorded. Recording lectures and making great notes when I first started using it but trying to get help fro…

almmohd, Aug 23, 2026

It deleted all my notesAll my anatomy physiology notes and flash cards are gone during this new update. I already paid my annual $50 to use the program and when I opened the program for school this year I had to pay again and my old gone school notes are. I’m in the process of getting a refund. In nursing school I can’t a…

Fibaby, Aug 16, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

AmazingHelped me study and haven’t failed a class since then

Bruhbrohefer, Oct 12, 2026

Best note taking appIts so easy to use and saves alot of time

chrisssssss1234, Oct 2, 2026

Get this!Helped my grades! I struggle to catchnotesbut this helps A lot

Polarbear8, Sep 28, 2026

About the developer

App Lock LLC has published on the App Store since Feb 8, 2017: 12 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • QR Code Reader ·4.7★
  • Idle Fashion Tycoon: Empire4.7★
  • Miss Merge: Mystery Story4.6★
  • Merge Toons: Merging Games4.8★
  • Smart Cleaner: Clean Up Fast4.5★
  • Merge Cards 3D4.6★

Alternatives to TLDL: AI Lecture Note Taker

Also similar: Unstuck AI Note Taker (4.7★), Atlas: AI Study Companion (4.7★), Sovi.AI - AI Study Companion (4.9★)

Questions people ask

How much does TLDL: AI Lecture Note Taker cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week.

How do I cancel TLDL: AI Lecture Note Taker?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select TLDL: AI Lecture Note Taker and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does TLDL: AI Lecture Note Taker have a free trial?

Yes: Pro Weekly offers a 3 days free trial, then $9.99 per week.

How much does TLDL cost?

The application is free to download and use, but it offers in-app purchases. This suggests that while core functionalities are accessible for free, advanced features or expanded usage might require payment.

TLDL: AI Lecture Note Taker in one paragraph

TLDL: AI Lecture Note Taker by App Lock LLC is a Education app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 7,150 ratings. 4 of 75 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (5%). The developer has 12 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Education app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Education apps, most rated first

Explore more