AppsLupa

Apps › Utilities › Universal TV Remote Control・

Universal TV Remote Control・ icon

Universal TV Remote Control・ subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

toggle apps, Utilities

Free on the App Store

Universal TV Remote Control・ by toggle apps. 8 subscription plans from $5.49 per week. 13% of 826 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 82,725 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$5.49 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months111 of 826 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews111 of 826 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (13%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $5.49 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months826
Reviews mentioning billing111 (13.4%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days37% of 177
App Store rating4.8 (82,725 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age1,234 days
Days since last update1
Subscription plans14
Subscription price changes, last 12 months11
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Universal TV Remote Control・ costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.49 per week.

  • Universal Remote Control PRO3 days free trial, then renews every week$5.49
  • Universal Remote Control PRO3 days free trial, then renews every week$5.99
  • Universal Remote Control PRO3 days free trial, then renews every week$6.99
  • Universal Remote Control PRORenews every week, no trial$6.99
  • Individual Weekly Pro Plan3 days free trial, then renews every week$6.99
  • Family Weekly Pro Plan7 days free trial, then renews every week$8.99
  • Family Weekly Pro Plan3 days free trial, then renews every week$8.99
  • Premium for 1 YearRenews every year, no trial£19.99

Price changes

  • Mar 27, 2025: Individual Weekly Pro Plan went from $6.99 to $4.99 per week
  • Apr 1, 2025: Individual Weekly Pro Plan went from $4.99 to $6.99 per week

How to cancel Universal TV Remote Control・

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Universal TV Remote Control・ (listed under a plan name such as Universal Remote Control PRO).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★87% (72,400)
  • 4★6% (5,217)
  • 3★2% (2,230)
  • 2★0% (756)
  • 1★2% (2,113)

Recent updates

  • 1.18Oct 23, 2026
  • 1.17Oct 21, 2026
  • 1.16Oct 5, 2026
  • 1.15Sep 30, 2026
  • 1.14Sep 29, 2026

Praised

  • Fast connection and pairing
  • Easy to set up and use
  • Works with various TV models
  • Helpful when remote is lost

Complained about

  • Expensive subscription required for basic features
  • Concerns about privacy and data collection
  • Inconsistent performance, random disconnections
  • Aggressive upselling of premium version

Reported bugs

TV not detected or recognized; Buttons not functioning as expected; App crashes or freezes during use.

Recent one-star reviews

AnnoyingWon’t stop pestering you to buy the paid version. Every 5 seconds it’ll come up with a paid subscription option which takes up your whole screen

AppCritic, Oct 14, 2026

Just do it bro💔✌️Ian gon lie devs gotta kilthemselvs

Gyygjiuhb, Oct 16, 2026

ExperienceScammers

Sfrsfr00, Oct 16, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

좋아요무료설치라 좋아요 일단 사용해보고 후기더 올릴게요

hyun2mom, Aug 28, 2026

최고의 리모컨최고의 리모컨!

Wndngjfidhevev, Sep 24, 2026

AmeiDireitinho com a minha TV

Ângela, Sep 28, 2026

About the developer

toggle apps has published on the App Store since Feb 17, 2021: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Universal TV Remote Control・

Also similar: TV Remote, Universal Remote (4.8★), Universal TV Remote Control (3.6★), Remote Control for Android TV (4.3★)

Questions people ask

How much does Universal TV Remote Control・ cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.49 per week.

How do I cancel Universal TV Remote Control・?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Universal TV Remote Control・ and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Universal TV Remote Control・ have a free trial?

Yes: Universal Remote Control PRO offers a 3 days free trial, then $5.49 per week.

How much does the Universal TV Remote Control app cost?

The app is free to download and use with basic functionality. It offers in-app purchases for a 1-week subscription, a 12-month subscription, and lifetime access, which unlock premium features and remove limitations.

Universal TV Remote Control・ in one paragraph

Universal TV Remote Control・ by toggle apps is a Utilities app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.49 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 82,725 ratings. 111 of 826 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (13%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Utilities app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Utilities apps, most rated first

Explore more