AppsLupa

Apps › Utilities › Universal TV Remote Control*

Universal TV Remote Control* icon

Universal TV Remote Control* subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

VISARGERD, S.L., Utilities

Free on the App Store

Universal TV Remote Control* by VISARGERD, S.L. 8 subscription plans from $5.99 per week. 30% of 695 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.6★ from 31,353 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$5.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months211 of 695 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews211 of 695 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (30%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $6.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months695
Reviews mentioning billing211 (30.4%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days86% of 146
App Store rating4.6 (31,353 ratings)
Developer's apps4, 0 removed from the store
Age703 days
Days since last update3
Subscription plans20
Subscription price changes, last 12 months27
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Universal TV Remote Control* costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.99 per week.

  • 1 Week LiteRenews every week, no trial$5.99
  • 1 week PRO: 3 days FREE3 days free trial, then renews every week$6.99
  • 1 Week Lite7 days free trial, then renews every week$9.99
  • 1 week Standard7 days free trial, then renews every week$9.99
  • 3 Days Free Trial3 days free trial, then renews every week$9.99
  • 1 Week LiteRenews every week, no trial$9.99
  • 1 Semana Lite7 days free trial, then renews every week$9.99
  • 3 Days Free Trial3 days free trial, then renews every week$10.99

How to cancel Universal TV Remote Control*

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Universal TV Remote Control* (listed under a plan name such as 1 Week Lite).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★83% (26,085)
  • 4★5% (1,656)
  • 3★2% (916)
  • 2★1% (423)
  • 1★7% (2,205)

Recent updates

  • 2.6.6Oct 19, 2026
  • 2.6.5Oct 5, 2026
  • 2.6.4Sep 21, 2026
  • 2.6.3Jul 20, 2026
  • 2.6.2Jun 4, 2026

Praised

  • Great remote control
  • Convenient to use
  • Useful for lost remotes

Complained about

  • Misleading about being free
  • Paywall/subscription required
  • Doesn't work with all TVs
  • Connectivity issues
  • Expensive subscription
  • Frequent disconnections

Reported bugs

App doesn't work without a physical remote; Inability to turn TV on/off properly; Frequent disconnections and loss of connection.

Recent one-star reviews

Don’t botherThis app keeps pushing to purchase with pop ups. Basic functionalities eventually gets locked behind a paywall. If your tv requires a Google account, just use the free Google Home app which comes with a simple remote

SwitchCutter, Oct 19, 2026

I HATE ITTHE APP STOPPED CONNECTING TO THE TV

Bus, Oct 19, 2026

Doesn’t workThis app DOES NOT work. Hard to cancel subscription and no contact with customer support

djannoyed, Oct 17, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

I love itSet up was so easy it’s remarkable!!!

Sonofgodthe2ndborn, Oct 16, 2026

GosteiFácil

Caca21, Sep 26, 2026

TV remote controlMy opinion if you lost your remote, this is a really good app. I’m most recommend this app because it’s just really good and like you can get abs on it like really really good.

M, Oct 3, 2026

About the developer

VISARGERD, S.L. has published on the App Store since Dec 2, 2021: 4 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Universal TV Remote Control*

Also similar: TV Remote・Universal Control #1 (4.7★), Samsung Remote Smart TV・Things (4.5★), TV Remote | Universal Control (4.6★), TCL Remote Control: Home & TV (4.1★)

Questions people ask

How much does Universal TV Remote Control* cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.99 per week.

How do I cancel Universal TV Remote Control*?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Universal TV Remote Control* and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Universal TV Remote Control* have a free trial?

Yes: 1 week PRO: 3 days FREE offers a 3 days free trial, then $6.99 per week.

How much does the Universal TV Remote Control app cost?

The app offers a free version with core remote control functionalities. Users can upgrade to a premium version for an ad-free experience, advanced remote functions, and unlimited casting and screen mirroring. Subscription options are available, and users can cancel anytime.

Universal TV Remote Control* in one paragraph

Universal TV Remote Control* by VISARGERD, S.L. is a Utilities app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.6 from 31,353 ratings. 211 of 695 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (30%). The developer has 4 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Utilities app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Utilities apps, most rated first

Explore more