AppsLupa

Apps › Games › Vita Mahjong

Vita Mahjong icon

Vita Mahjong subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Vita Studio, Games

Free on the App Store

Vita Mahjong by Vita Studio. 3 subscription plans from $2.99 per week. 4% of 9,342 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.9★ from 1,786,550 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$2.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months342 of 9,342 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

No label applies: the numbers below sit inside the normal range for apps of this size.

All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months9,342
Reviews mentioning billing342 (3.7%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days37% of 1,328
App Store rating4.9 (1,786,550 ratings)
Developer's apps14, 2 removed from the store
Age1,057 days
Days since last update2
Subscription plans3
Subscription price changes, last 12 months25
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Vita Mahjong costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per week.

  • Weekly SubscriptionRenews every week, no trial$2.99
  • Monthly SubscriptionRenews every month, no trial$5.99
  • Yearly SubscriptionRenews every year, no trial$19.99

How to cancel Vita Mahjong

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Vita Mahjong (listed under a plan name such as Weekly Subscription).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★94% (1,687,354)
  • 4★2% (52,852)
  • 3★0% (13,473)
  • 2★0% (7,675)
  • 1★1% (19,752)

Recent updates

  • 3.43.0Oct 21, 2026
  • 3.42.1Oct 15, 2026
  • 3.41.1Oct 9, 2026
  • 3.41.0Oct 4, 2026
  • 3.40.1Sep 26, 2026

Praised

  • Challenging and engaging
  • Relaxing and soothing
  • Large, easy-to-see tiles
  • Helps keep the mind active

Complained about

  • Frequent and intrusive ads
  • Ads freeze the game and are difficult to close
  • Misleading advertising about 'no ads'
  • Tiles get stuck and can't be moved
  • Inconsistent scoring and high score tracking

Reported bugs

Ads freeze the game and prevent users from playing; Scoring and high score tracking issues; Tiles getting stuck and unable to be moved.

Recent one-star reviews

This app is not available in your regionانا العب بهذه العبه صارلي اكثر من سنه وصلت لمستوى اكثر من 8000 ولان كل ما ادخل للعبه يقولي هذه العبه غير متوفره في بلدك على يا اساس

Evan313, Oct 22, 2026

Ads Get StuckI love playing this game but get extremely annoyed with the ads. There are too many, and often won’t close when you tap the x. One way to keep players away from your game!

NotTed, Oct 22, 2026

Annoying AdsPaid $6 only to be watching endless horrible game ads. After paying $6.0 the ads show up every time you make a wrong move. Extremely annoying. Waste of money!!!! Do not buy!!!!!

Babower, Oct 22, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

FantásticoFantástico

los, Oct 22, 2026

Love itLove it

Bavleeee, Oct 21, 2026

Sound.I love the water sounds, very peaceful.

Hjr, Oct 21, 2026

About the developer

Vita Studio has published on the App Store since Apr 25, 2023: 14 app(s), 2 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Vita Mahjong

Also similar: Arcadia Mahjong (4.9★), Vigor Mahjong (4.8★), Mahjong Match:Classic Tiles! (4.9★), Click X (4.6★), Match Mahjong: Tile Game (5.0★)

Questions people ask

How much does Vita Mahjong cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per week.

How do I cancel Vita Mahjong?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Vita Mahjong and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Vita Mahjong have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

Is Vita Mahjong free to play?

Yes, Vita Mahjong is a free-to-play game. It is supported by in-app purchases and advertisements, allowing players to enjoy the core game without upfront cost.

Vita Mahjong in one paragraph

Vita Mahjong by Vita Studio is a Games app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per week across 3 plan(s). App Store rating 4.9 from 1,786,550 ratings. 342 of 9,342 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (4%). The developer has 14 app(s) on the App Store, 2 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Games app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Games apps, most rated first

Explore more