AppsLupa

Apps › Photo & Video › VivaCut - AI Video Editor

VivaCut - AI Video Editor icon

VivaCut - AI Video Editor subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Hangzhou Quwei Technology Co., Ltd, Photo & Video

Free on the App Store

VivaCut - AI Video Editor by Hangzhou Quwei Technology Co., Ltd. 8 subscription plans from $3.99 per week. 26% of 298 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.5★ from 222,399 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$3.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months76 of 298 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews76 of 298 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (26%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $29.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months298
Reviews mentioning billing76 (25.5%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days32% of 37
App Store rating4.5 (222,399 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age2,521 days
Days since last update134
Subscription plans16
Subscription price changes, last 12 months15
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What VivaCut - AI Video Editor costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $3.99 per week.

  • VivaCut Pro WeeklyRenews every week, no trial$3.99
  • Pro MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$6.99
  • Pro MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • VivaCut Pro monthlyRenews every month, no trial$13.99
  • Pro Yearly3 days free trial, then renews every year$29.99
  • Pro Yearly3 days free trial, then renews every year$39.99
  • Pro YearlyRenews every year, no trial$39.99
  • Pro Yearly3 days free trial, then renews every year$44.99

How to cancel VivaCut - AI Video Editor

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select VivaCut - AI Video Editor (listed under a plan name such as VivaCut Pro Weekly).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★80% (179,743)
  • 4★6% (14,986)
  • 3★3% (8,047)
  • 2★2% (5,547)
  • 1★6% (13,614)

Recent updates

  • 4.6.0Jun 11, 2026
  • 4.5.9May 12, 2026
  • 4.5.8Apr 21, 2026
  • 4.5.6Mar 10, 2026
  • 4.5.5Feb 26, 2026

Praised

  • Amazing features
  • Easy to use
  • Great for editing
  • Lots of transitions and effects

Complained about

  • Frequent crashes and glitches
  • Expensive pro subscription
  • Too many ads and in-app purchases
  • Limited free features

Reported bugs

Editing progress not saved; Audio and video sync issues; Overlays and effects not working as expected; App freezing and crashing during use.

Recent one-star reviews

ScamVivacut presents 3 day free trial then charges for the whole year

Intrntnltrvlr, Oct 21, 2026

Hate this!I hate this when you try to edit it will be completely ruined it’s an horrible horrible horrible APP!! Pls don’t download this it’s a waste of effort I spent an hour on an edit and it’s all gone. Go and download some better app this is a disappointment 🤮🤢😵

tYlor, Apr 17, 2022

Guy’s don’t try this vivacut i tryed to make my videos on it but it was fake‼️Please fix the lags an the bugs so much adds pls change it to cupcut and whaen we search it doesn’t show the templates i want And the pro packs it doesn’t work

Aysha, Feb 11, 2025

Recent five-star reviews

5/5 stars!There's a lot of adds but it's the light the SAME as capcut and personally I like VivaCut more then capcut but that's just my opinion

Addy5827, Oct 6, 2026

Don’t recommend this at all‼️‼️‼️Not that great too many adds and the template are all the same and need to have more things to add in edit to make edits cuz I thought it going to be same as cap cut but I would prefer cap cut the templates are just BAD

ts, Jun 23, 2024

Pls lookI just need the developer to reply cuz how do i change pics its so confusing i delete the app and install it again pls tell me how

lolbozo, Aug 22, 2022

About the developer

Hangzhou Quwei Technology Co., Ltd has published on the App Store since Nov 28, 2019: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to VivaCut - AI Video Editor

Also similar: VITA - Video Editor & Maker (4.8★)

Questions people ask

How much does VivaCut - AI Video Editor cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $3.99 per week.

How do I cancel VivaCut - AI Video Editor?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select VivaCut - AI Video Editor and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does VivaCut - AI Video Editor have a free trial?

Yes: Pro Yearly offers a 3 days free trial, then $29.99 per year.

Is VivaCut free to use?

The app is free to download and use, offering a range of features. However, it also provides in-app purchases for additional content and features, and offers subscription options for unlimited access to all functionalities.

VivaCut - AI Video Editor in one paragraph

VivaCut - AI Video Editor by Hangzhou Quwei Technology Co., Ltd is a Photo & Video app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $3.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.5 from 222,399 ratings. 76 of 298 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (26%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Photo & Video app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Photo & Video apps, most rated first

Explore more