AppsLupa

Apps › Productivity › VPN Hotspot Shield: Wifi Proxy

VPN Hotspot Shield: Wifi Proxy icon

VPN Hotspot Shield: Wifi Proxy subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

AnchorFree Inc., Productivity

Free on the App Store

VPN Hotspot Shield: Wifi Proxy by AnchorFree Inc. 8 subscription plans from $9.99 per month. 4% of 1,760 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.6★ from 363,268 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$9.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months72 of 1,760 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $9.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,760
Reviews mentioning billing72 (4.1%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days17% of 311
App Store rating4.6 (363,268 ratings)
Developer's apps7, 1 removed from the store
Age5,473 days
Days since last update0
Subscription plans21
Subscription price changes, last 12 months21
Overall review sentimentmixed

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What VPN Hotspot Shield: Wifi Proxy costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month.

  • Hotspot Shield PremiumRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • Hotspot Shield Premium7 days free trial, then renews every month$9.99
  • 1 month VPN subscription7 days free trial, then renews every month$9.99
  • 1 month VPN subscription7 days free trial, then renews every month$10.99
  • Hotspot Shield VPN with Pango7 days free trial, then renews every month£11.99
  • Hotspot Shield VPN with PangoRenews every month, no trial$12.99
  • Hotspot Shield VPN with Pango7 days free trial, then renews every month$12.99
  • Monthly VPN Subscription7 days free trial, then renews every month$12.99

How to cancel VPN Hotspot Shield: Wifi Proxy

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select VPN Hotspot Shield: Wifi Proxy (listed under a plan name such as Hotspot Shield Premium).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★81% (296,501)
  • 4★7% (28,211)
  • 3★2% (10,895)
  • 2★1% (5,812)
  • 1★5% (21,694)

Recent updates

  • 8.48.0Oct 22, 2026
  • 8.47.2Oct 15, 2026
  • 8.47.1Oct 8, 2026
  • 8.47.0Sep 21, 2026
  • 8.46.4Sep 14, 2026

Praised

  • THE BEST VPN
  • MAKES MY PHONE SECURE
  • FAST CONNECTION
  • EASY TO USE
  • HIGHLY RECOMMENDED

Complained about

  • CONNECTION ISSUES
  • DISCONNECTS FREQUENTLY
  • REQUIRES PREMIUM SUBSCRIPTION
  • DOESN'T WORK WITH STREAMING SERVICES
  • MANY FAKE REVIEWS

Reported bugs

Frequent disconnections; Inability to turn off VPN; Compatibility issues with certain devices.

Recent one-star reviews

it’s doesn’t work for meit’s doesn’t work for me in Russia

User38372gd, Oct 21, 2026

fgmazancan not join

fgmazan, Oct 16, 2026

Do not use this appWorst app I’ve ever used in my entire life

bcyjvd, Oct 16, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

BuenoBueno

Yoyitico, Oct 22, 2026

BuenoExcelente

Pluyati, Oct 22, 2026

HolaHola bobo

Cara, Oct 21, 2026

About the developer

AnchorFree Inc. has published on the App Store since Oct 29, 2011: 7 app(s), 1 of them no longer in the store.

  • WI-FI SHIELD3.4★
  • Wi-Fi Security for Business3.7★
  • Robo Shield: AI Spam Filter2.8★
  • Passwatch Password Manager3.4★
  • Identity Defense3.0★

Alternatives to VPN Hotspot Shield: Wifi Proxy

Questions people ask

How much does VPN Hotspot Shield: Wifi Proxy cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month.

How do I cancel VPN Hotspot Shield: Wifi Proxy?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select VPN Hotspot Shield: Wifi Proxy and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does VPN Hotspot Shield: Wifi Proxy have a free trial?

Yes: Hotspot Shield Premium offers a 7 days free trial, then $9.99 per month.

How much does VPN Hotspot Shield cost?

The app offers a free version with ads and unlimited bandwidth. Premium features are available through subscription plans, including monthly, 6-month, and annual options. Payments are processed through the App Store, and subscriptions automatically renew unless turned off 24 hours before the current period ends.

VPN Hotspot Shield: Wifi Proxy in one paragraph

VPN Hotspot Shield: Wifi Proxy by AnchorFree Inc. is a Productivity app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.6 from 363,268 ratings. 72 of 1,760 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (4%). The developer has 7 app(s) on the App Store, 1 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Productivity app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Productivity apps, most rated first

Explore more