AppsLupa

Apps › Games › Yahtzee® with Buddies Dice

Yahtzee® with Buddies Dice icon

Yahtzee® with Buddies Dice subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Scopely, Inc., Games

Free on the App Store

Yahtzee® with Buddies Dice by Scopely, Inc. 1 subscription plan from $7.99 per month. 2% of 5,541 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.5★ from 262,025 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$7.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months109 of 5,541 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Few complaints2.0% of 5,541 recent reviews mention billing; 14% of the last 90 days' reviews are one or two stars
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $7.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months5,541
Reviews mentioning billing109 (2.0%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days14% of 897
App Store rating4.5 (262,025 ratings)
Developer's apps20, 3 removed from the store
Age3,278 days
Days since last update3
Subscription plans1
Subscription price changes, last 12 months19
Overall review sentimentmixed

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Yahtzee® with Buddies Dice costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month.

  • Prize Pass7 days free trial, then renews every month$7.99

How to cancel Yahtzee® with Buddies Dice

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Yahtzee® with Buddies Dice (listed under a plan name such as Prize Pass).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★76% (199,431)
  • 4★12% (31,792)
  • 3★4% (11,751)
  • 2★2% (6,164)
  • 1★4% (12,865)

Recent updates

  • 9.12.0Oct 19, 2026
  • 9.11.5Oct 13, 2026
  • 9.11.0Oct 8, 2026
  • 9.10.6Oct 5, 2026
  • 9.10.5Sep 28, 2026

Praised

  • Great game that keeps you on your toes
  • Variety in tournaments and rewards
  • Cooperative family and treasure hunt games
  • Customer support is responsive and helpful

Complained about

  • Difficult to recover lost accounts
  • Lack of options to recover login information
  • Excessive ads that interrupt gameplay
  • Ads that are too long and intrusive
  • Frequent crashes and freezes during gameplay
  • Expensive in-app purchases for dice and bonuses
  • Rigged dice rolls and unfair tournament scoring

Reported bugs

Rewards and achievements not properly credited; Dice and bonus rolls disappearing from inventory; Tournaments and events not functioning as advertised.

Recent one-star reviews

AdsThis game is a joke, spend more time in ads than playing. And you can’t even buy the game to stop ads. You have to buy a monthly subscription

tocino777, Oct 14, 2026

overpriced rollsthe tournament games are boring. time for upgrade

UserJerks, Oct 13, 2026

ALGORITHM MAKES YOU LOSE & SPEND!!!!!!!!!I can imagine the psychology behind this developer and game. They are soooooo slick as to how they unknowingly get you to spend money. ACTUAL SET UP. The software knows when you have dice saved up in which you start losing and losing and just conveniently the #s you get have nothing to do with the #…

Odnruwoidnr, Oct 13, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Addictive funI love this game ! It’s my number 1 go to play first game on my phone. The only complaint would be the bonus wheel you win on occasion . I get so excited when I get the wheel but 9/10 times it’s a lame card with no extra dice. If you’re going to keep it in the special bonus category then make it wor…

Gman3503, Oct 13, 2026

FunSo fun

Love, Oct 11, 2026

I’m Addicted to this GameI LOVE Yahtzee! I love this game.

Copperquilting, Oct 11, 2026

About the developer

Scopely, Inc. has published on the App Store since Nov 2, 2011: 20 app(s), 3 of them no longer in the store.

  • Dice With Buddies: Social Game4.5★
  • Royal Lounge Casino exGSN Slot4.5★
  • Bingo Bash HD Live Bingo Games4.6★
  • Bingo Bash: Live Bingo Games4.6★
  • Grand Casino: Slots Games4.4★
  • Tiki Solitaire TriPeaks4.6★

Alternatives to Yahtzee® with Buddies Dice

Also similar: Yatzy - The Classic Dice Game (4.8★), Solitaire Deluxe® 2: Card Game (4.6★), Farkle Dice Roll (4.9★), Spider Solitaire Deluxe® 2 (4.7★)

Questions people ask

How much does Yahtzee® with Buddies Dice cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month.

How do I cancel Yahtzee® with Buddies Dice?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Yahtzee® with Buddies Dice and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Yahtzee® with Buddies Dice have a free trial?

Yes: Prize Pass offers a 7 days free trial, then $7.99 per month.

Is Yahtzee® with Buddies Dice free to play?

Yes, the game is free to play. However, it does offer in-app purchases for items like a Prize Pass subscription, which provides a trial period and then converts to a recurring subscription. You can manage subscriptions and turn off auto-renewals in your device's account settings.

Yahtzee® with Buddies Dice in one paragraph

Yahtzee® with Buddies Dice by Scopely, Inc. is a Games app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month across 1 plan(s). App Store rating 4.5 from 262,025 ratings. 109 of 5,541 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (2%). The developer has 20 app(s) on the App Store, 3 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Games app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Games apps, most rated first

Explore more