AppsLupa

Apps › Productivity › CamScanner - PDF Scanner App

CamScanner - PDF Scanner App icon

CamScanner - PDF Scanner App subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

INTSIG Information Co., Ltd, Productivity

Free on the App Store

CamScanner - PDF Scanner App by INTSIG Information Co., Ltd. 8 subscription plans from $4.99 per month. 13% of 1,988 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 1,956,344 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$4.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months257 of 1,988 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews257 of 1,988 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (13%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $4.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,988
Reviews mentioning billing257 (12.9%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days40% of 703
App Store rating4.8 (1,956,344 ratings)
Developer's apps4, 1 removed from the store
Age5,900 days
Days since last update2
Subscription plans13
Subscription price changes, last 12 months19
Overall review sentimentmixed

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What CamScanner - PDF Scanner App costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month.

  • Premium AccountRenews every month, no trial$4.99
  • CamScanner Premium(1 week)3 days free trial, then renews every week$4.99
  • CamScanner Premium3 days free trial, then renews every week$6.99
  • Premium Account(1 Month)Renews every month, no trial$9.99
  • Premium Account (1 month)1 month free trial, then renews every month$9.99
  • CamScanner Premium(1 week)3 days free trial, then renews every week$9.99
  • 1 Week Premium MembershipRenews every week, no trial₩4900
  • CamScanner Premium1 year free trial, then renews every year$49.99

How to cancel CamScanner - PDF Scanner App

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select CamScanner - PDF Scanner App (listed under a plan name such as Premium Account).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★91% (1,784,498)
  • 4★5% (100,750)
  • 3★1% (27,630)
  • 2★0% (10,157)
  • 1★1% (30,009)

Recent updates

  • 7.27.6Oct 21, 2026
  • 7.27.5Oct 19, 2026
  • 7.27.0Oct 8, 2026
  • 7.26.6Sep 22, 2026
  • 7.26.5Sep 20, 2026

Praised

  • Efficient scanning and document management
  • Convenient cloud storage and backup
  • Powerful OCR and document enhancement features
  • Customizable scanning and editing options
  • Useful for school and work applications
  • Great for receipts, contracts, and other business documents

Complained about

  • Concerns about data privacy and security
  • Inconsistent OCR and text recognition accuracy
  • Aggressive upselling and subscription model
  • App crashes and performance issues
  • Difficulties with sharing and exporting files
  • Intrusive ads and limited free version

Reported bugs

App crashes during scanning and editing; Syncing and backup issues causing data loss; Compatibility problems with newer devices; Unexpected charges and subscription renewals; Unreliable performance and frequent updates.

Recent one-star reviews

Bad productI got the annual subscription. The app is really bad. I got basic plan and I am bombarded on every step to upgrade in order to have it functioning. Simple functions are just not workable at basic memberships. What is the point t to offer it the. ? Big disappointment, money wasted.

Biedronk, Oct 21, 2026

AaarghHow do I get rid of the annoying ads?!!!!!

JoniOhh, Oct 21, 2026

JunkThis app used to be great, now every time I open it it’s nothing but stupid add that won’t go away.

Sylis2015, Oct 21, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

OlusolaVery good and so easy to work with

Sola, Oct 21, 2026

CamScannerAn amazing app. Very user friendly. I highly recommend using it. I wish less advertisements would pop up. If that happens that would save some time to complete the desired task.

SPRPAP, Oct 21, 2026

Great toolQuick

JamesRRD, Oct 21, 2026

About the developer

INTSIG Information Co., Ltd has published on the App Store since Feb 13, 2010: 4 app(s), 1 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to CamScanner - PDF Scanner App

Also similar: PDF Scanner・Document Scanner (4.6★), Image to PDF Converter · Edit (4.6★), Photos PDF : Scanner Converter (4.9★), Convert Image To PDF tools (4.5★), PDF Converter - OCR Reader (4.5★)

Questions people ask

How much does CamScanner - PDF Scanner App cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month.

How do I cancel CamScanner - PDF Scanner App?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select CamScanner - PDF Scanner App and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does CamScanner - PDF Scanner App have a free trial?

Yes: CamScanner Premium(1 week) offers a 3 days free trial, then $4.99 per week.

Is this app free to use?

The app is free to download and use, offering core scanning functionalities. However, it also provides an unlimited access membership subscription for advanced features, which is billed weekly, monthly, quarterly, or annually.

CamScanner - PDF Scanner App in one paragraph

CamScanner - PDF Scanner App by INTSIG Information Co., Ltd is a Productivity app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 1,956,344 ratings. 257 of 1,988 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (13%). The developer has 4 app(s) on the App Store, 1 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Productivity app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Productivity apps, most rated first

Explore more