AppsLupa

Apps › Books › Inkitt Galatea: Audio & eBooks

Inkitt Galatea: Audio & eBooks icon

Inkitt Galatea: Audio & eBooks subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Inkitt, Books

Free on the App Store

Inkitt Galatea: Audio & eBooks by Inkitt. 3 subscription plans from $69.99 per year. 6% of 12,887 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.6★ from 301,233 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$69.99 per year
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months711 of 12,887 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

No label applies: the numbers below sit inside the normal range for apps of this size.

All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months12,887
Reviews mentioning billing711 (5.5%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days6% of 1,809
App Store rating4.6 (301,233 ratings)
Developer's apps4, 0 removed from the store
Age3,084 days
Days since last update10
Subscription plans4
Subscription price changes, last 12 months18
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Inkitt Galatea: Audio & eBooks costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $69.99 per year.

  • Galatea YearlyRenews every year, no trial$69.99
  • Galatea Yearly UnlimitedRenews every year, no trial$69.99
  • Galatea UnlimitedRenews every year, no trial$69.99

How to cancel Inkitt Galatea: Audio & eBooks

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Inkitt Galatea: Audio & eBooks (listed under a plan name such as Galatea Yearly).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★74% (224,848)
  • 4★16% (50,192)
  • 3★5% (15,804)
  • 2★1% (3,321)
  • 1★1% (4,934)

Recent updates

  • 23.3.0Oct 12, 2026
  • 23.2.0Oct 1, 2026
  • 23.1.0Sep 24, 2026
  • 23.0.0Sep 17, 2026
  • 22.0.1Sep 15, 2026

Praised

  • Great stories
  • Immersive audio and visuals
  • Engaging and addictive content
  • Diverse genre selection

Complained about

  • Long wait times between chapters
  • Expensive subscription and in-app purchases
  • Inconsistent chapter lengths
  • Occasional bugs and crashes

Reported bugs

Progress and library reset after reinstalls; Freezing and loading issues; Inconsistent audio playback.

Recent one-star reviews

ScamI requested cancellation and the link did not work. I emailed them prior to the activation date and for 2 days they've ignored my messages. Do not sign up.

Lisa, Oct 16, 2026

BrokenThis is a good app just need away for people to earn points instead of only one way

SexyGemini86, Oct 17, 2026

You can buy the books for $7.99 on amazon.First, theres no option for month to month subscriptions. Its a minimum of $70 up front to access all galatea content. If you just want to read one book and buy points, beware that the points value goes up every few chapters. 4 for the first 5, then 7, then 10. The book I wanted to read was 55 chapt…

L2862, Oct 17, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

AmazingVery good app

The, Oct 18, 2026

My sisters weddingGreat book got me hooked after two chapters

Tzpxhlgl, Oct 18, 2026

BooksI like the app. The books are interesting and the wait isn’t too long.

um, Oct 18, 2026

About the developer

Inkitt has published on the App Store since May 14, 2018: 4 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Inkitt Galatea: Audio & eBooks

Also similar: Inkitt: Books, Novels, Stories (4.6★), ReadNow: Novels & Stories (4.2★), Novellair (4.2★), JoyLit: Novels, Stories (4.3★)

Questions people ask

How much does Inkitt Galatea: Audio & eBooks cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $69.99 per year.

How do I cancel Inkitt Galatea: Audio & eBooks?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Inkitt Galatea: Audio & eBooks and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Inkitt Galatea: Audio & eBooks have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

How much does Galatea cost?

Galatea offers a subscription plan for unlimited access to all stories and audiobooks, with options to cancel anytime. Users can also purchase points to unlock individual chapters, allowing for a free reading experience or supporting authors directly.

Inkitt Galatea: Audio & eBooks in one paragraph

Inkitt Galatea: Audio & eBooks by Inkitt is a Books app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $69.99 per year across 3 plan(s). App Store rating 4.6 from 301,233 ratings. 711 of 12,887 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (6%). The developer has 4 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Books app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Books apps, most rated first

Explore more