AppsLupa

Apps › Social Networking › Marco Polo - Video Messenger

Marco Polo - Video Messenger icon

Marco Polo - Video Messenger subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Joya Communications, Social Networking

Free on the App Store

Marco Polo - Video Messenger by Joya Communications. 8 subscription plans from $7.99 per month. 8% of 614 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 2,163,032 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$7.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months52 of 614 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews52 of 614 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (8%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $9.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months614
Reviews mentioning billing52 (8.5%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days24% of 168
App Store rating4.8 (2,163,032 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age4,399 days
Days since last update3
Subscription plans10
Subscription price changes, last 12 months8
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Marco Polo - Video Messenger costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month.

  • Marco Polo - Unlimited StorageRenews every month, no trial$7.99
  • Marco Polo Plus7 days free trial, then renews every month$9.99
  • Marco Polo Plus14 days free trial, then renews every month$9.99
  • Marco Polo Plus - Family Plan7 days free trial, then renews every month$19.99
  • Marco Polo Plus – Family Plan14 days free trial, then renews every month$19.99
  • Marco Polo - Unlimited StorageRenews every year, no trial$47.99
  • Marco Polo PlusRenews every year, no trial$79.99
  • Marco Polo Plus7 days free trial, then renews every year$79.99

How to cancel Marco Polo - Video Messenger

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Marco Polo - Video Messenger (listed under a plan name such as Marco Polo - Unlimited Storage).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★84% (1,828,545)
  • 4★10% (224,173)
  • 3★3% (68,629)
  • 2★0% (16,442)
  • 1★1% (24,911)

Recent updates

  • 0.1597.0Oct 19, 2026
  • 0.1596.0Oct 12, 2026
  • 0.1595.0Oct 5, 2026
  • 0.1594.0Sep 28, 2026
  • 0.1593.0Sep 22, 2026

Praised

  • Great for long-distance communication
  • Convenient video messaging
  • Allows asynchronous communication
  • Easy to use
  • Helps maintain relationships
  • Useful for stay-at-home moms
  • Fun features like filters and voice changers

Complained about

  • Expensive subscription model
  • Video and audio quality issues
  • Bugs and glitches
  • High data usage
  • Removing previously free features
  • Inconsistent user experience after updates

Reported bugs

Videos stopping or going black during playback; Issues with marking messages as unwatched; Inconsistent behavior after app updates; Forced upgrade to paid version without warning.

Recent one-star reviews

CostlyNice feature but 150 dollars to get 2x speed is ridiculous

Junior2310, Oct 19, 2026

Predatory Subscription PlanThis app could be good, but they put so many features behind a paywall. Like basic things are all behind a paywall. What makes it worse is that they make all the premium features all accessible on the free version so you are constantly bombarded with pop ups of you not having access unless you pay f…

Jayredmillz, Oct 14, 2026

PaywallI had this app a few years back and I’ve redownloaded it for a class. Since redownloading it, I’ve noticed that everything is locked behind a paywall. Any button on the screen requires that you pay a monthly membership.

Campbell1012, Oct 10, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Lowkey gasThis is the best app on earth. I love. There not much left say other than WHOEVER INVENTED THIS IS THE SMARTEST PERSON ON PLANET EARHT. fire. 🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥so gas I swear

Riggypiggy67, Oct 17, 2026

Lil bit choppyLil bit choppy video quality

Eddieboi55, Oct 17, 2026

6 7Sup gang

TD, Oct 15, 2026

About the developer

Joya Communications has published on the App Store since Oct 7, 2014: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Marco Polo - Video Messenger

Also similar: MyyShop (3.8★), Clockout - Network Socially (4.7★), NurseGrid Nurse Shift Calendar (4.9★), TopLive: Watch Live Streams (4.6★), ZeeMee: Meet College Friends (4.7★)

Questions people ask

How much does Marco Polo - Video Messenger cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month.

How do I cancel Marco Polo - Video Messenger?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Marco Polo - Video Messenger and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Marco Polo - Video Messenger have a free trial?

Yes: Marco Polo Plus offers a 7 days free trial, then $9.99 per month.

How much does it cost?

The app is free to use with unlimited chats and groups, emoji reactions, and the Sharecast feature. A premium subscription, Marco Polo Plus, offers additional features like speed control and background listening, with options for individual or family plans.

Marco Polo - Video Messenger in one paragraph

Marco Polo - Video Messenger by Joya Communications is a Social Networking app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 2,163,032 ratings. 52 of 614 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (8%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Social Networking app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Social Networking apps, most rated first

Explore more