AppsLupa

Apps › Social Networking › Hoop - make new friends

Hoop - make new friends icon

Hoop - make new friends subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Dazz, Social Networking

Free on the App Store

Hoop - make new friends by Dazz. 2 subscription plans from $2.99 per week. 3% of 1,533 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.5★ from 684,217 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$2.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months39 of 1,533 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

No label applies: the numbers below sit inside the normal range for apps of this size.

All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,533
Reviews mentioning billing39 (2.5%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days26% of 241
App Store rating4.5 (684,217 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age2,716 days
Days since last update128
Subscription plans2
Subscription price changes, last 12 months22
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Hoop - make new friends costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per week.

  • Hoop+ 1 WeekRenews every week, no trial$2.99
  • Hoop+ 1 MonthRenews every month, no trial$7.99

How to cancel Hoop - make new friends

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Hoop - make new friends (listed under a plan name such as Hoop+ 1 Week).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★72% (497,200)
  • 4★13% (91,253)
  • 3★7% (52,515)
  • 2★2% (15,559)
  • 1★3% (27,127)

Recent updates

  • 3.31.0Jun 16, 2026
  • 3.30.1Apr 8, 2026
  • 3.30.0Mar 30, 2026
  • 3.29.1Jan 12, 2026
  • 3.29.0Nov 17, 2025

Praised

  • Easy to use
  • Good for making new friends
  • Helped find lifelong friends/partners
  • Connects people from different places

Complained about

  • Lots of fake/bot accounts
  • Inappropriate content/requests
  • Slow performance and loading issues
  • Lack of security/verification

Reported bugs

Repeated profiles/unable to add people; Gems/diamonds not working properly; Notifications and request tabs not functioning; Photo upload issues.

Recent one-star reviews

I’m goodI’m good

WilllamsMarry, Oct 18, 2026

ReviewI’ve never seen an app that has so many damn adds

ColeSchuman14, Oct 18, 2026

Worst app everSee I’m 13. I’m extremely desperate for friends so I downloaded this as my last resort. I thought it would be only for friends, but everyone just wants to add me for porn. The safety protocol on this app sucks and if someone were that naïve, they could actually get groomed on this app. Please don’t…

Benjamin, Oct 11, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

GoodI’m looking for a gf make it happen

The, Oct 16, 2026

CoolCool

Jones1364, Oct 13, 2026

GoodD

Ronaldo, Oct 11, 2026

About the developer

Dazz has published on the App Store since May 17, 2019: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Hoop - make new friends

Also similar: HMU - Make New Friends (4.1★)

Questions people ask

How much does Hoop - make new friends cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per week.

How do I cancel Hoop - make new friends?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Hoop - make new friends and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Hoop - make new friends have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

Is Hoop free to use?

The app is free to download and use, with options to earn in-app currency or purchase it. It also offers a subscription model for enhanced features, with payment charged to your App Store account upon confirmation.

How do I manage my subscription?

Subscriptions and auto-renewal can be managed by going to your App Store Account Settings after making a purchase. Auto-renewal is automatically turned off at least 24 hours before the end of the current period.

Hoop - make new friends in one paragraph

Hoop - make new friends by Dazz is a Social Networking app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $2.99 per week across 2 plan(s). App Store rating 4.5 from 684,217 ratings. 39 of 1,533 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (3%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Social Networking app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Social Networking apps, most rated first

Explore more