AppsLupa

Apps › Social Networking › Rakuten Viber Messenger

Rakuten Viber Messenger icon

Rakuten Viber Messenger subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Viber Media SARL., Social Networking

Free on the App Store

Rakuten Viber Messenger by Viber Media SARL. 6 subscription plans from $1.99 per month. 7% of 1,021 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.6★ from 831,125 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$1.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months73 of 1,021 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Free trial converts to a paid plan1 month free trial, then $3.79 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months1,021
Reviews mentioning billing73 (7.1%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days84% of 248
App Store rating4.6 (831,125 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age5,804 days
Days since last update0
Subscription plans6
Subscription price changes, last 12 months19
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Rakuten Viber Messenger costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month.

  • Monthly sub to USARenews every month, no trial$1.99
  • Monthly subscription USARenews every month, no trial$1.99
  • Viber Plus Free Trial 1 Month1 month free trial, then renews every month$3.79
  • Monthly subscription WorldwideRenews every month, no trial£5.99
  • Monthly Subscription Worldwide7 days free trial, then renews every month$5.99
  • Monthly Subscription worldwide7 days free trial, then renews every month$5.99

How to cancel Rakuten Viber Messenger

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Rakuten Viber Messenger (listed under a plan name such as Monthly sub to USA).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★80% (669,343)
  • 4★8% (74,085)
  • 3★4% (36,689)
  • 2★2% (16,785)
  • 1★4% (34,228)

Recent updates

  • 29.2.2Oct 22, 2026
  • 29.2.0Oct 21, 2026
  • 29.1.2Oct 18, 2026
  • 29.1.0Oct 14, 2026
  • 29.0.0Oct 7, 2026

Praised

  • Excellent call quality
  • Secure and private messaging
  • Easy to use and navigate
  • Reliable for international communication
  • Useful features like stickers, group chats, and video calls

Complained about

  • Notifications not working reliably
  • Crashes and freezes
  • High battery drain
  • Issues with message delivery and sync
  • Accounts getting blocked without explanation

Reported bugs

Video calls dropping or having poor quality; Inability to restore chat history on secondary devices; Predictive text revealing sensitive information.

Recent one-star reviews

Horrible appNo support won’t accept my phone # useless

100scott100, Oct 18, 2026

Stupid appI can’t activate the account thereby account, the activation call doesn’t come through and I’m being debited and can’t cancel subscription

Chinasaokwu, Oct 16, 2026

UselessUsed it on old phone, installed it on my new phone gives me activation error without any feedback I’m using the same number …

Greatly, Oct 15, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

LUV THSISSSSSSSIVE BEEN USING THIS FOR LIKE 6 YEARS NOW AND ITS ABSOLUTELY AMAZING!5 STARS

Billie, Oct 16, 2026

КрутоеКрутое 100%

Спартак, Sep 25, 2026

ExcellentSuggested. Make easy to explore the past date in groups

MrMum, Sep 21, 2026

About the developer

Viber Media SARL. has published on the App Store since Dec 2, 2010: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Rakuten Viber Messenger

Also similar: International Calling - Yolla (4.7★), Zalo (2.1★), BiP - Messenger, Video Call (4.7★), Friendly Social Browser (4.6★), tantan - Global Dating App (4.6★)

Questions people ask

How much does Rakuten Viber Messenger cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month.

How do I cancel Rakuten Viber Messenger?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Rakuten Viber Messenger and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Rakuten Viber Messenger have a free trial?

Yes: Viber Plus Free Trial 1 Month offers a 1 month free trial, then $3.79 per month.

Rakuten Viber Messenger in one paragraph

Rakuten Viber Messenger by Viber Media SARL. is a Social Networking app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $1.99 per month across 6 plan(s). App Store rating 4.6 from 831,125 ratings. 73 of 1,021 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (7%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Social Networking app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Social Networking apps, most rated first

Explore more