AppsLupa

Apps › Education › Plant Identifier: Plantiary

Plant Identifier: Plantiary icon

Plant Identifier: Plantiary subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Plantiary, Education

Free on the App Store

Plant Identifier: Plantiary by Plantiary. 8 subscription plans from $0.99 per week. 34% of 77 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 28,468 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$0.99 per week
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months26 of 77 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews26 of 77 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (34%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $0.99 per week
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months77
Reviews mentioning billing26 (33.8%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days42% of 12
App Store rating4.7 (28,468 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age1,785 days
Days since last update78
Subscription plans16
Subscription price changes, last 12 months20
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Plant Identifier: Plantiary costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week.

  • Premium Plant Care3 days free trial, then renews every week$0.99
  • 1 Week Free Premium7 days free trial, then renews every week$4.99
  • Premium Plant Care3 days free trial, then renews every month$4.99
  • Premium Weekly3 days free trial, then renews every week$4.99
  • Premium Plant Care3 days free trial, then renews every week$6.99
  • Premium 1 Week Access7 days free trial, then renews every week$6.99
  • 1 Week Premium Access7 days free trial, then renews every week$9.99
  • Weekly Premium Plant CareRenews every week, no trial$9.99

How to cancel Plant Identifier: Plantiary

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Plant Identifier: Plantiary (listed under a plan name such as Premium Plant Care).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★82% (23,574)
  • 4★8% (2,432)
  • 3★3% (1,077)
  • 2★1% (313)
  • 1★3% (1,035)

Recent updates

  • 2.2.50Aug 5, 2026
  • 2.2.49Jun 11, 2026
  • 2.2.48Apr 17, 2026
  • 2.2.47Mar 25, 2026
  • 2.2.46Mar 17, 2026

Praised

  • Instant plant identification
  • Comprehensive plant information
  • Helpful for plant care
  • Useful for gardening and outdoor enthusiasts

Complained about

  • Difficult to cancel subscription
  • Expensive subscription fees
  • Inconsistent plant identification accuracy

Reported bugs

Delete button not functioning; Subscription charges continue after cancellation.

Recent one-star reviews

Wrong flower shown!Flower is flattish round but identified as a tall spiky flower which it is not!

BSYonkman, Sep 28, 2026

SCAM! Unauthorized Monthly ChargesThis app was charging me $9.99 every week! It was supposed to be a one-time charge only! This is a scam!

E, Sep 15, 2026

SuspiciousDecided to do a free trial and, of course, they make it impossibe to cancel it. Even within the settings there is literally no option to view subscription, cancel free trial- nothing. Be warned.

Tmf1992, Sep 12, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Deer resistant easyPerfect for summer

KerriLovesWords, Oct 3, 2026

awesome app!works good does its job and loooord da game of finding cool plants is cool af dude!

ENERGYLIVESLONG, Sep 18, 2026

Many helpful toolsI enjoy that the app identifies flowers, insects, birds, Just by a snapshot. The information guide for care and dangers is very helpful. I’ve had the app 4 days and it’s helped me with multiple different understandings , quickly too. Gathering a list of plants that I like has helped me to figure out…

BM1, Sep 4, 2026

About the developer

Plantiary has published on the App Store since Dec 3, 2021: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Ares: AI Chatbot Assistant5.0★

Alternatives to Plant Identifier: Plantiary

Also similar: Plant Identifier, Plant Care (4.4★), Identify My Plant Now (4.8★), PlantNet (4.6★), Seek by iNaturalist (4.8★)

Questions people ask

How much does Plant Identifier: Plantiary cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week.

How do I cancel Plant Identifier: Plantiary?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Plant Identifier: Plantiary and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Plant Identifier: Plantiary have a free trial?

Yes: Premium Plant Care offers a 3 days free trial, then $0.99 per week.

Is Plantiary free to use?

The app is free to download and use with in-app purchases. While it offers core identification and care features, some advanced functionalities or premium content may require in-app purchases.

Plant Identifier: Plantiary in one paragraph

Plant Identifier: Plantiary by Plantiary is a Education app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $0.99 per week across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 28,468 ratings. 26 of 77 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (34%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Education app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Education apps, most rated first

Explore more