AppsLupa

Apps › Health & Fitness › SmartGym: Gym & Home Workouts

SmartGym: Gym & Home Workouts icon

SmartGym: Gym & Home Workouts subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

SmartGym Services LLC, Health & Fitness

Free on the App Store

SmartGym: Gym & Home Workouts by SmartGym Services LLC. 8 subscription plans from $6.99 per month. 8% of 464 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.7★ from 34,575 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$6.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months35 of 464 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $39.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months464
Reviews mentioning billing35 (7.5%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days18% of 108
App Store rating4.7 (34,575 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age4,371 days
Days since last update6
Subscription plans9
Subscription price changes, last 12 months20
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What SmartGym: Gym & Home Workouts costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $6.99 per month.

  • User Account MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$6.99
  • SmartGym Premium+ MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • Manage 10 Students MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$14.99
  • Family Premium+ MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$16.99
  • User Account YearlyRenews every year, no trial$39.99
  • SG Premium7 days free trial, then renews every year$39.99
  • SmartGym Premium+ Yearly7 days free trial, then renews every year$59.99
  • Family Premium+ YearlyRenews every year, no trial$99.99

How to cancel SmartGym: Gym & Home Workouts

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select SmartGym: Gym & Home Workouts (listed under a plan name such as User Account Monthly).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★82% (28,579)
  • 4★9% (3,320)
  • 3★3% (1,313)
  • 2★1% (420)
  • 1★2% (798)

Recent updates

  • 8.1Oct 16, 2026
  • 8.0.3Sep 16, 2026
  • 8.0.2Sep 15, 2026
  • 8.0.1Sep 14, 2026
  • 8.0Sep 14, 2026

Praised

  • Great workout companion app
  • Easy to use, intuitive interface
  • Customizable routines and exercises
  • Seamless Apple Watch integration
  • Tracks progress and metrics
  • Smart AI-generated workouts

Complained about

  • Glitchy, buggy experience
  • Expensive subscription model
  • Lack of offline functionality
  • Limited options for injuries/limitations
  • AI-generated workouts not always optimal

Reported bugs

Exercises disappearing from routines; Sync issues between iPhone and Apple Watch; Workout data not saving or syncing properly; Unexpected app crashes and freezes.

Recent one-star reviews

A gym appThey make u rate it before u even get to like try to use it and it kinda annoys me

Elsaisabella, Oct 12, 2026

Buggy poorly designed appThis app is terrible, the iPhone app freezes and you have to force close it to get it working again. The workouts are poorly designed and double up on exercises. There is no intelligence to it at all. Complete waste of money.

Frankly, Oct 7, 2026

Personal trainingNeed to have a way to lock out clients when they don't pay for training app /they should not be able to add out there plan

jasonl2009, Oct 1, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Great App!!!Love the app!

Bobby, Oct 15, 2026

It is marvelousAMAZING!!!

Hushieee67isdumb, Oct 15, 2026

Très bonne applicationIl faudrait pouvoir indiquer la durée des courbatures selon le groupe musculaire

Wicktoriness, Sep 16, 2026

About the developer

SmartGym Services LLC has published on the App Store since Jun 8, 2013: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Bible - The Holy Bible4.7★

Alternatives to SmartGym: Gym & Home Workouts

Also similar: Gentler Streak Workout Tracker (4.7★), Motra AI Workout Fitness Coach (4.7★), Workout Planner - Gym Life (4.6★)

Questions people ask

How much does SmartGym: Gym & Home Workouts cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $6.99 per month.

How do I cancel SmartGym: Gym & Home Workouts?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select SmartGym: Gym & Home Workouts and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does SmartGym: Gym & Home Workouts have a free trial?

Yes: SG Premium offers a 7 days free trial, then $39.99 per year.

How much does SmartGym cost?

The app is free to download and use, offering in-app purchases for additional features or content. Specific pricing for these purchases is not detailed in the provided description, but it operates on a freemium model.

SmartGym: Gym & Home Workouts in one paragraph

SmartGym: Gym & Home Workouts by SmartGym Services LLC is a Health & Fitness app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $6.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.7 from 34,575 ratings. 35 of 464 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (8%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Health & Fitness app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Health & Fitness apps, most rated first

Explore more