AppsLupa

Apps › Music › Sonos

Sonos icon

Sonos subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Sonos, Inc., Music

Free on the App Store

Sonos by Sonos, Inc. 1 subscription plan from $9.99 per month. 1% of 4,838 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.6★ from 938,225 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$9.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months65 of 4,838 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Free trial converts to a paid plan1 month free trial, then $9.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months4,838
Reviews mentioning billing65 (1.3%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days68% of 1,070
App Store rating4.6 (938,225 ratings)
Developer's apps3, 0 removed from the store
Age2,328 days
Days since last update7
Subscription plans1
Subscription price changes, last 12 months2
Overall review sentimentnegative

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Sonos costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month.

  • Sonos Radio HD Monthly1 month free trial, then renews every month$9.99

How to cancel Sonos

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Sonos (listed under a plan name such as Sonos Radio HD Monthly).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★82% (770,526)
  • 4★6% (65,193)
  • 3★2% (24,740)
  • 2★1% (15,972)
  • 1★6% (59,415)

Recent updates

  • 90.1Oct 15, 2026
  • 90.00.01Oct 8, 2026
  • 90.00Oct 6, 2026
  • 89.01Sep 29, 2026
  • 89.0.2Sep 15, 2026

Praised

  • Seamless upgrade process
  • Robust connectivity
  • Great sound quality

Complained about

  • Frequent connectivity issues
  • Confusing and buggy app
  • Slow and unresponsive app
  • Speakers randomly disappearing
  • Frustrating app updates

Reported bugs

App unable to connect to speakers; Speakers not recognized after updates; Inconsistent volume and playback controls.

Recent one-star reviews

App is poorLately the Sonos app is very poor and loses connection to speakers.

helenw1212, Oct 17, 2026

Complete RubbishThis is the worst App- Always not working

Paulw24857, Oct 17, 2026

Très difficile à connecterBeaucoup de difficulté à connecter tes ce que l’on veut écouter et incapable de l’arrêter à certain moment, le son est incroyable mais pas facile à iriser, se déconnecter toujours qusnd on veut l’utiliser..

Dan, Oct 18, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Sonos FTWExcellent speaker system. I’ve been able to get three of these to work together even though they are from different generations. Yes you have to hack the software a bit for it to work but it is not too hard to get the different equipment to work together and when you do it is truly worth the extra m…

000rixster000, Oct 17, 2026

Our Kentucky SONOS systemWe have the large Arc, 6 Ones and 3 moves and enjoy them immensely !! Amazing system!! We were planning on going Bose- but the SONOs displays at the stores and what we read on it- it was the system for us

VAwellness, Oct 17, 2026

SúperYa la mejoraron mucho

Gabo, Oct 17, 2026

About the developer

Sonos, Inc. has published on the App Store since Oct 28, 2008: 3 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Sonos S1 Controller4.7★
  • Learn Sonos

Alternatives to Sonos

Also similar: S1 & S2 Controller for Sonos (4.1★), Smart Speaker Equalizer Remote (4.4★), HEOS (4.4★), WiiM Home (3.9★), Bose Connect (4.8★), Bose (4.8★)

Questions people ask

How much does Sonos cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month.

How do I cancel Sonos?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Sonos and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Sonos have a free trial?

Yes: Sonos Radio HD Monthly offers a 1 month free trial, then $9.99 per month.

Is the Sonos app free to use?

The Sonos app itself is free to download and use. However, it is designed to work with Sonos products, which are a paid hardware purchase. The app may also offer in-app purchases for additional features or content, and it can display ads.

Sonos in one paragraph

Sonos by Sonos, Inc. is a Music app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $9.99 per month across 1 plan(s). App Store rating 4.6 from 938,225 ratings. 65 of 4,838 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (1%). The developer has 3 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Music app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Music apps, most rated first

Explore more