AppsLupa

Apps › Music › YouTube Music

YouTube Music icon

YouTube Music subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Google, Music

Free on the App Store

YouTube Music by Google. 8 subscription plans from $15.99 per month. 8% of 5,304 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 1,515,977 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$15.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months417 of 5,304 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Free trial converts to a paid plan1 month free trial, then $15.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months5,304
Reviews mentioning billing417 (7.9%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days59% of 854
App Store rating4.8 (1,515,977 ratings)
Developer's apps90, 14 removed from the store
Age3,045 days
Days since last update4
Subscription plans10
Subscription price changes, last 12 months26
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What YouTube Music costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $15.99 per month.

  • YouTube Music1 month free trial, then renews every month$15.99
  • YouTube MusicRenews every month, no trial$15.99
  • YouTube Premium1 month free trial, then renews every month$20.99
  • YouTube PremiumRenews every month, no trial$20.99
  • YouTube RedRenews every month, no trial$20.99
  • YouTube Music Family1 month free trial, then renews every month$24.99
  • YouTube Music FamilyRenews every month, no trial$24.99
  • YouTube Premium FamilyRenews every month, no trial$34.99

How to cancel YouTube Music

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select YouTube Music (listed under a plan name such as YouTube Music).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★84% (1,284,267)
  • 4★11% (171,197)
  • 3★1% (25,046)
  • 2★0% (9,662)
  • 1★1% (25,685)

Recent updates

  • 9.42Oct 18, 2026
  • 9.41Oct 11, 2026
  • 9.40Oct 4, 2026
  • 9.39Sep 26, 2026
  • 9.38Sep 21, 2026

Praised

  • Great music selection
  • Vast library of songs and artists
  • Personalized music recommendations
  • Offline listening capabilities
  • Seamless integration with YouTube

Complained about

  • Buggy and glitchy performance
  • Inconsistent playlist management
  • Unreliable offline playback
  • Restricted features without premium subscription
  • Drains battery quickly

Reported bugs

Songs disappearing from downloaded playlists; Playback issues when switching between online and offline modes; Inconsistent display of song information; Crashes and force-closes when multitasking; Delayed response to user interactions.

Recent one-star reviews

My music disappearedSo I haven’t used my yt music for a few days today I opened it cos I wanted to download 2 songs and when i open it I found it out I’m logged out of my acc and when I enter it doesn’t load I close the open and refresh it and log in again I go to my downloads the next I found my music is all gone. All…

addmorevoices, Sep 3, 2020

Can’t listen to my downloaded songs!My subscription was canceled for just one day and since then I can’t listen to my downloads offline or re-download them! The only solution is to delete all 200 songs and download them again manually which would take ages and ages!!!! I reached to their help center online chat and the agent was so…

dodo143, Jun 17, 2022

Unwanted songs keep displaying in quick pickOn apple carplay and on the app itself same song with bad sexuality lyrics displayed even I never played before,even I kept reporting it and I don’t want to listen to it but it reappears every time I open the app. Looks like the app pushes to market these kind of songs. I will cancel the prescriptio…

Mdhalpha, Nov 16, 2025

Recent five-star reviews

Amazing but i wish they have this.The app is amazing almost never lags and is consistent, lyrics arent always there even for some basic well known songs, but i wish they added cross-fade to the songs, where it starts a track before the one before it ends, and it fades into the new one, would be so good to have and the app would basi…

Mezcail, Nov 17, 2024

Bolder font in the player screenI really like the recent the designs and the layout changes that have been happening in the music player screen. Is it possible to make the title of the song or track playing to be bolder in the font? it looks like the weight is a bit off.

amoghsrivastava, Sep 13, 2023

I love the App howeverI don’t like the latest update because you removed the related music option, it was much easier to find new song related to what you listen, i hope you consider returning that feature.

M, Jan 27, 2026

About the developer

Google has published on the App Store since Oct 27, 2008: 90 app(s), 14 of them no longer in the store.

  • Google4.6★
  • Google Earth4.0★
  • Google Voice4.3★
  • Google Authenticator4.9★
  • Google Play Books & Audiobooks4.4★
  • Google Translate4.3★

Alternatives to YouTube Music

Also similar: Music Player : Songs Streaming (4.6★)

Questions people ask

How much does YouTube Music cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $15.99 per month.

How do I cancel YouTube Music?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select YouTube Music and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does YouTube Music have a free trial?

Yes: YouTube Music offers a 1 month free trial, then $15.99 per month.

What are the subscription options for YouTube Music?

YouTube Music offers various subscription plans, including YouTube Music Premium at $15.99/month, which may include a free trial. YouTube Premium is also available for $20.99/month.

YouTube Music in one paragraph

YouTube Music by Google is a Music app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $15.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 1,515,977 ratings. 417 of 5,304 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (8%). The developer has 90 app(s) on the App Store, 14 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Music app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Music apps, most rated first

Explore more