AppsLupa

Apps › Health & Fitness › Tabata Timer and HIIT Timer

Tabata Timer and HIIT Timer icon

Tabata Timer and HIIT Timer subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Anuj Seth, Health & Fitness

Free on the App Store

Tabata Timer and HIIT Timer by Anuj Seth. 1 subscription plan from $19.99 per year. 1% of 148 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 73,717 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$19.99 per year
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months2 of 148 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Few complaints1.4% of 148 recent reviews mention billing; 13% of the last 90 days' reviews are one or two stars
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months148
Reviews mentioning billing2 (1.4%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days13% of 39
App Store rating4.8 (73,717 ratings)
Developer's apps4, 0 removed from the store
Age4,847 days
Days since last update364
Subscription plans1
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Tabata Timer and HIIT Timer costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $19.99 per year.

  • Pro Features SubscriptionRenews every year, no trial$19.99

How to cancel Tabata Timer and HIIT Timer

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Tabata Timer and HIIT Timer (listed under a plan name such as Pro Features Subscription).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★88% (65,155)
  • 4★7% (5,716)
  • 3★1% (1,458)
  • 2★0% (435)
  • 1★1% (927)

Recent updates

  • 3.6Oct 23, 2025
  • 3.5.3Sep 8, 2025
  • 3.5.2Jan 19, 2025
  • 3.5.1Jan 17, 2025
  • 3.5Jan 16, 2025

Praised

  • Versatile and customizable
  • Easy to use interface
  • Helpful voice prompts and audio cues
  • Effective for HIIT and circuit training
  • Ability to play music during workouts

Complained about

  • Limited free version with restrictions
  • Inconsistent behavior when pausing/resuming
  • Lack of visual indicators for exercise progress
  • Loud audio alerts that can't be adjusted
  • Inability to edit saved workout presets

Reported bugs

App freezing or crashing on some devices; Purchased pro version not restoring properly; Inconsistent behavior when switching between apps.

Recent one-star reviews

Mixing doesn’t workThis app used to play its timers when you’re listening to music. They pushed a new update that totally broke this feature and made it totally unusable. Now if you’re listening to music, then a timer runs, it switches the music off. Horrible. They must not have any QA team.

Trentkg, Oct 1, 2026

Pornographic AdsThere are pornographic ads on this app, no thanks

PortlandOG, Sep 30, 2026

Not workingJust quits on open

Unamono, Jan 23, 2015

Recent five-star reviews

Keeps you focusedThere is no guessing when your next set is going to be. No time to scroll on your phone like you see people in the gym. While they are holding up equipment!

ygirl2002, Oct 20, 2026

Awesome appExcellent app highly recommended

Gus, Oct 18, 2026

UsefulGood app. Does what I need it to do. Been using it for a couple of years now.

dgrins, Oct 17, 2026

About the developer

Anuj Seth has published on the App Store since Jan 18, 2013: 4 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Workouts+ HIIT Interval Timer4.7★
  • Tabata Stopwatch Pro (Paid)4.8★
  • All Timers - Timers and Alarms4.4★

Alternatives to Tabata Timer and HIIT Timer

Also similar: Tabata Timer: Interval Timer. (4.9★), Tabata Timer · (4.7★), Seconds Interval Timer (4.7★)

Questions people ask

How much does Tabata Timer and HIIT Timer cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $19.99 per year.

How do I cancel Tabata Timer and HIIT Timer?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Tabata Timer and HIIT Timer and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Tabata Timer and HIIT Timer have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

Is this app free to use?

The app has a free version that limits the number of workouts per week. A Pro purchase is available, which unlocks features like building custom interval presets and heart rate monitoring integration with Apple Health.

Tabata Timer and HIIT Timer in one paragraph

Tabata Timer and HIIT Timer by Anuj Seth is a Health & Fitness app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $19.99 per year across 1 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 73,717 ratings. 2 of 148 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (1%). The developer has 4 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Health & Fitness app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Health & Fitness apps, most rated first

Explore more