AppsLupa

Apps › Health & Fitness › Finch: Self-Care Pet

Finch: Self-Care Pet icon

Finch: Self-Care Pet subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Finch Care Public Benefit Corporation, Health & Fitness

Free on the App Store

Finch: Self-Care Pet by Finch Care Public Benefit Corporation. 8 subscription plans from $5.99 per month. 4% of 10,004 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.9★ from 767,099 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$5.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months399 of 10,004 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Free trial converts to a paid plan3 days free trial, then $5.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months10,004
Reviews mentioning billing399 (4.0%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days7% of 1,759
App Store rating4.9 (767,099 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age1,990 days
Days since last update2
Subscription plans18
Subscription price changes, last 12 months30
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Finch: Self-Care Pet costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.99 per month.

  • Finch Plus3 days free trial, then renews every month$5.99
  • Guardian ProgramRenews every month, no trial$7.99
  • Finch Plus3 days free trial, then renews every month$9.99
  • Finch PlusRenews every year, no trial$9.99
  • Finch Plus7 days free trial, then renews every year$29.99
  • Finch Plus3 days free trial, then renews every year$34.99
  • Finch Plus14 days free trial, then renews every year$34.99
  • Finch Plus7 days free trial, then renews every year$34.99

How to cancel Finch: Self-Care Pet

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Finch: Self-Care Pet (listed under a plan name such as Finch Plus).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★96% (740,351)
  • 4★2% (19,713)
  • 3★0% (2,701)
  • 2★0% (1,027)
  • 1★0% (3,052)

Recent updates

  • 3.73.230Oct 22, 2026
  • 3.73.228Oct 20, 2026
  • 3.73.227Oct 15, 2026
  • 3.73.226Oct 14, 2026
  • 3.73.225Oct 10, 2026

Praised

  • Helps with mental health and self-care
  • Cute and motivating virtual pet
  • Customizable bird and home
  • Useful mental health tools (breathing, journaling, etc.)
  • Encourages daily habits and routines
  • Ability to connect with friends
  • Good value even with free version

Complained about

  • Organizational issues with goal/task management
  • Subscription model can be expensive for some
  • Limited customization options without paid version
  • Some reported app bugs and glitches

Reported bugs

Freezing/crashing issues on certain devices; Disorganized goal/task management; Tagging/categorization issues with reflections.

Recent one-star reviews

ALSO would help to know what gender our friends finch’s identify so we can send proper giftsDay 2. I have a premium membership trial for two weeks. I’m not liking the pitiful amount of gems given by the game and no way to earn more. I sold my entire inventory of birdhouse items just to clothe my finch. The items are extremely expensive and cost a lot of gems, everything. And like I said yo…

bdreadful, Oct 17, 2026

Change the breathing backThe calm breathing exercise is now much faster and makes me more anxious than when i did the exercise before. the animation no longer works. im also unable to report anything broken, because the report an issue button is broken.

Onemarry, Oct 17, 2026

No supportI tried to cancel and no response. This app is more for a younger age group and I’m getting more depressed every time I open it or get a message. Since they won’t cancel I will continue to use it as it’s paid for, a whole year. Oh my I hope I can do it without going insane.

Peg, Oct 16, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

如果有中文版就好了。确实有改善我的一些不良习惯,还有情绪低落的时候有应急激励,真不错。就是如果花时间装扮和装修,那也有点违背不玩手机的初衷。到最后就是靠自觉和成就暗示,而不再需要钻石的奖励了。

yukikaoru, Oct 18, 2026

AmazingI love this app so much my birb (Prasino) helps me through my upps and downs, the first aid kit is everything i need

Pumpkin, Oct 17, 2026

Finch is the bestFinch is is the best it has helped me with my morning routine and I’m not stressed at all

NDS, Oct 17, 2026

About the developer

Finch Care Public Benefit Corporation has published on the App Store since May 12, 2021: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Beast!4.0★

Alternatives to Finch: Self-Care Pet

Also similar: Bearable - Symptom Tracker (4.8★), How We Feel (4.9★)

Questions people ask

How much does Finch: Self-Care Pet cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.99 per month.

How do I cancel Finch: Self-Care Pet?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Finch: Self-Care Pet and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Finch: Self-Care Pet have a free trial?

Yes: Finch Plus offers a 3 days free trial, then $5.99 per month.

Is Finch free to use?

The app is free to download and use, offering a core set of self-care features. It also includes in-app purchases, suggesting that some premium content or features may be available for purchase.

Finch: Self-Care Pet in one paragraph

Finch: Self-Care Pet by Finch Care Public Benefit Corporation is a Health & Fitness app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $5.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.9 from 767,099 ratings. 399 of 10,004 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (4%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Health & Fitness app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Health & Fitness apps, most rated first

Explore more