AppsLupa

Apps › News › NYTimes: US and World News

NYTimes: US and World News icon

NYTimes: US and World News subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

The New York Times Company, News

Free on the App Store

NYTimes: US and World News by The New York Times Company. 8 subscription plans from $4.99 per month. 17% of 2,429 recent reviews mention billing.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 801,620 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$4.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months415 of 2,429 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews415 of 2,429 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (17%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan7 days free trial, then $14.99 per month
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months2,429
Reviews mentioning billing415 (17.1%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days37% of 554
App Store rating4.8 (801,620 ratings)
Developer's apps8, 2 removed from the store
Age2,822 days
Days since last update3
Subscription plans11
Subscription price changes, last 12 months16
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What NYTimes: US and World News costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month.

  • Games - MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$4.99
  • NYTimes.com + Smartphone App7 days free trial, then renews every month$14.99
  • News - Monthly1 month free trial, then renews every month$21.99
  • All Access - Monthly1 month free trial, then renews every month$24.99
  • Basic7 days free trial, then renews every month$24.99
  • News7 days free trial, then renews every month$24.99
  • Basic - Monthly1 month free trial, then renews every month$24.99
  • News - Monthly1 month free trial, then renews every month$24.99

Price changes

  • Oct 26, 2025: Basic went from $19.99 to $24.99 per month
  • Oct 26, 2025: News went from $19.99 to $24.99 per month
  • Oct 26, 2025: Basic - Monthly went from $19.99 to $24.99 per month
  • Oct 26, 2025: News - Monthly went from $19.99 to $24.99 per month

How to cancel NYTimes: US and World News

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select NYTimes: US and World News (listed under a plan name such as Games - Monthly).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★87% (705,373)
  • 4★7% (58,834)
  • 3★1% (13,465)
  • 2★0% (6,319)
  • 1★2% (16,105)

Recent updates

  • 11.97.0Oct 19, 2026
  • 11.96.0Oct 15, 2026
  • 11.95.0Oct 6, 2026
  • 11.94.0Oct 5, 2026
  • 11.93.0Sep 21, 2026

Praised

  • Excellent journalism and content
  • Valuable for international readers
  • Engaging games and features
  • Comprehensive news coverage

Complained about

  • Confusing navigation and UI changes
  • Slow performance and freezing issues
  • Excessive ads even for paid subscribers
  • High battery consumption

Reported bugs

Inability to access saved articles; Incompatibility with older devices; Unreliable push notifications.

Recent one-star reviews

Please fix the app!Will not load the Real Estate section with current stories—the most recent story I can see is 7 days old. Have restarted app and rebooted device to no avail.

Booker129, Oct 17, 2026

Used to be a great App. Mot anymoreThe NY Times App used to work perfectly on my iPad, but with the last few updates with “bug fixes”, it no longer works. When I open the app on my iPad, I only get a small square of the app in the upper left hand corner of the screen, and there is no way to expand it. NY Times, please fix this bug.

San, Oct 17, 2026

Not sure I subscribed correctlyI thought it was the dig version of the print version

timborossi, Oct 15, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Times online makes news easyWhen I was younger I always wanted to be a regular NYTimes reader. But I felt overwhelmed—how can you read this whole thing everyday? I must not be smart enough. Now I read everyday the stories that interest me, and find connected stories if I want to read more. I wind up reading almost all the dail…

Horse, Oct 18, 2026

Democracy and free speechDemocracy exists because free speech exists. Period.

Wns98, Oct 18, 2026

Listen carefullyI am a big fan of your paper,I am living in dark side of the moon please grant me a perpetual free subscription!be a human sometimes,it doesn’t hurt. Thanks for your advance co operation. Please grant me a free subscription, This is a hard to reach part of the world. Sincerely yours Alavi

Alavi77, Oct 17, 2026

About the developer

The New York Times Company has published on the App Store since Nov 2, 2011: 8 app(s), 2 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to NYTimes: US and World News

Also similar: The New Yorker (3.9★)

Questions people ask

How much does NYTimes: US and World News cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month.

How do I cancel NYTimes: US and World News?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select NYTimes: US and World News and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does NYTimes: US and World News have a free trial?

Yes: NYTimes.com + Smartphone App offers a 7 days free trial, then $14.99 per month.

Is the NYTimes app free to use?

The app offers some content for free, but a New York Times All Access subscription is required for unlimited access to all features, including investigations, games, recipes, product reviews, and sports coverage.

NYTimes: US and World News in one paragraph

NYTimes: US and World News by The New York Times Company is a News app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 801,620 ratings. 415 of 2,429 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (17%). The developer has 8 app(s) on the App Store, 2 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every News app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All News apps, most rated first

Explore more