AppsLupa

Apps › News › Substack

Substack icon

Substack subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Substack, Inc., News

Free on the App Store

Substack by Substack, Inc. 8 subscription plans from $4.99 per month. 8% of 3,570 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.9★ from 556,589 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$4.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months296 of 3,570 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews296 of 3,570 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (8%)
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months3,570
Reviews mentioning billing296 (8.3%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days14% of 763
App Store rating4.9 (556,589 ratings)
Developer's apps1, 0 removed from the store
Age1,690 days
Days since last update3
Subscription plans24
Subscription price changes, last 12 months18
Overall review sentimentneutral

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Substack costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month.

  • Hung Up (Monthly)Renews every month, no trial$4.99
  • The Dworkin Report (Monthly)Renews every month, no trial$4.99
  • Popular Information (Monthly)Renews every month, no trial$5.99
  • MonthlyRenews every month, no trial$5.99
  • Isolation Journals (Monthly)Renews every month, no trial$5.99
  • Ettingermentum (monthly)Renews every month, no trial$5.99
  • What To Cook (Monthly)Renews every month, no trial$5.99
  • The Present Age (Monthly)Renews every month, no trial$6.99

How to cancel Substack

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Substack (listed under a plan name such as Hung Up (Monthly)).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page or website.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★90% (504,476)
  • 4★6% (36,630)
  • 3★1% (6,800)
  • 2★0% (1,979)
  • 1★0% (4,442)

Recent updates

  • 3.21.0Oct 19, 2026
  • 3.20.0Oct 12, 2026
  • 3.19.0Oct 5, 2026
  • 3.18.0Sep 29, 2026
  • 3.17.0Sep 22, 2026

Praised

  • Stable and functional app
  • Intuitive and easy to use
  • Variety of great content
  • Supports independent writers
  • Refreshing alternative to mainstream media

Complained about

  • Buggy and glitchy
  • Difficult to manage subscriptions
  • Inconsistent user experience between app and website
  • Privacy concerns with data collection
  • Slow performance and loading times

Reported bugs

Login issues and inability to sign in; Inconsistent behavior when archiving/deleting posts; Playback issues with audio content; Incompatibility with older devices or operating systems.

Recent one-star reviews

Complex User ExperienceThe process for claim my free post is not worth it. It is long and complex tax Opened on computer, Then had to download the app Then confirm a email and then nothing. Then one more step, I had to confirm a phone number. What a waste of time. I will go elsewhere.

MokoolApps, Oct 14, 2026

Why?There is this person who is no longer on the app. Because I guess he got banned since August of this year. And with all the updates since then . It has the notification with his name . I can’t delete or open it . And this is in the chat area . I don’t understand he is no longer on the app . And I c…

Tepo1985, Oct 17, 2026

Unnecessary data collectionI used to love Substack. Unfortunately, when I tried to answer a message in chat, as I have done many times before, a prompt to verify my phone popped up. There is no reason for this as it was not needed before. There is no way around this intrusion, and Substack won’t even provide an option to shut…

MattM1003, Oct 16, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

Beste App im StoreSelten so überrascht gewesen von dieser Masse an guten informativen Inhalten und fast alles mit gültigen links zu den jeweiligen Medien und Inhalten direkt für jede KI.

Hentschler, Oct 16, 2026

Valor à palavraUma rede em que a palavra circula com honestidade

Timbuqtu, Oct 16, 2026

Um dos melhores apps pra se terEu amei!!! Simplesmente o app que eu precisava!! As pessoas deveriam conhecer mais esse app! Simplesmente incrível kkk

Juhverso, Oct 15, 2026

About the developer

Substack, Inc. has published on the App Store since Mar 8, 2022: 1 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

Alternatives to Substack

Also similar: NPR: National & Local News (4.7★), AP News (4.6★)

Questions people ask

How much does Substack cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month.

How do I cancel Substack?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Substack and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Substack have a free trial?

No plan lists a free trial in the US App Store.

Is Substack free to use?

The Substack app is free to download and use for accessing content. Many creators offer free subscriptions. However, some creators offer premium content or exclusive access through paid subscriptions, which are in-app purchases.

Substack in one paragraph

Substack by Substack, Inc. is a News app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $4.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.9 from 556,589 ratings. 296 of 3,570 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (8%). The developer has 1 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every News app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All News apps, most rated first

Explore more