AppsLupa

Apps › Lifestyle › Planta: Plant & Garden Care

Planta: Plant & Garden Care icon

Planta: Plant & Garden Care subscription: cost, reviews, how to cancel

Planta AB, Lifestyle

Free on the App Store

Planta: Plant & Garden Care by Planta AB. 8 subscription plans from $7.99 per month. 20% of 426 recent reviews mention billing. Verified Oct 23, 2026.

  • App Store rating4.8★ from 114,294 ratings
  • Cheapest subscription$7.99 per month
  • Reviews mentioning billing, last 12 months86 of 426 reviews

On this page: what it costs, how to cancel, what reviewers say.

What the data says

  • Billing complaints in reviews86 of 426 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (20%)
  • Free trial converts to a paid plan1 year free trial, then $35.99 per year
All signals behind this verdict
Reviews in the last 12 months426
Reviews mentioning billing86 (20.2%)
One- or two-star share, last 90 days42% of 76
App Store rating4.8 (114,294 ratings)
Developer's apps2, 0 removed from the store
Age1,807 days
Days since last update3
Subscription plans16
Subscription price changes, last 12 months22
Overall review sentimentpositive

Thresholds and definitions: how we rate apps.

What Planta: Plant & Garden Care costs

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month.

  • 1 month Premium Plant CareRenews every month, no trial$7.99
  • 1 month Premium Plant CareRenews every month, no trial$9.99
  • 3 months Premium Plant CareRenews every 3 months, no trial$17.99
  • 12 months Premium Plant CareRenews every year, no trial$17.99
  • 3 months Premium Plant CareRenews every 3 months, no trial$19.99
  • 12 months Premium Plant Care1 year free trial, then renews every year$35.99
  • 12 months Premium Plant Care14 days free trial, then renews every year$35.99
  • 12 months Premium Plant CareRenews every year, no trial$35.99

How to cancel Planta: Plant & Garden Care

  1. Open Settings on your iPhone and tap your name at the top.
  2. Tap Subscriptions.
  3. Select Planta: Plant & Garden Care (listed under a plan name such as 1 month Premium Plant Care).
  4. Tap Cancel Subscription and confirm. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

If the app is not in that list, it was not billed through Apple. Cancel it with the developer instead: support page.

Charged after cancelling or during a trial? Request a refund at reportaproblem.apple.com within 90 days.

What reviewers say

Rating breakdown

  • 5★85% (97,784)
  • 4★8% (9,874)
  • 3★3% (3,500)
  • 2★0% (1,142)
  • 1★1% (1,953)

Recent updates

  • 3.124.0Oct 19, 2026
  • 3.123.0Oct 12, 2026
  • 3.122.0Oct 6, 2026
  • 3.121.0Sep 21, 2026
  • 3.120.1Sep 16, 2026

Praised

  • Helpful for keeping plants alive
  • Convenient reminders for watering, fertilizing, etc.
  • Provides plant care information
  • Accurate plant identification
  • Tracks plant progress and history

Complained about

  • Buggy and glitchy at times
  • Expensive subscription
  • Watering schedules not always accurate
  • Limited customization options
  • Inaccurate plant diagnosis and treatment recommendations

Reported bugs

Tasks not properly syncing or marking as complete; Plant information disappearing from the app; Light meter feature not working as expected; Frequent crashes and performance issues; Search function not working reliably.

Recent one-star reviews

Charge me a feeI downloaded the app and attempted to cancel within the week, but I was unable to do so. I have proof that this charge is unrelated to my application, but I have been unable to contact anyone for assistance

Juli, Oct 17, 2026

Very disappointing and not worth the subscriptionIt doesn't allow copy paste and I won't go in detail because of this but this app it's the cause of many of my plants death and its weather recommendations are most of the time inaccurate.

vidalvar74, Oct 14, 2026

Overwatering appStuck with this expensive app, still lots of issues with it. Always prompting to overwater or overfeed. Doesn’t take into consideration the climate in which you live in.

Mr, Oct 6, 2026

Recent five-star reviews

An absolute life saver!I love Planta and have been a daily user for years! I have 142 plants in my collection and this app has been amazing for helping me to organize tasks (which would otherwise feel overwhelming). The option to create a custom care schedule has been extremely helpful to me. The only issue I have run int…

misssarahrenee, Oct 10, 2026

Keeps my plants healthy!I love this app and have used it for years to keep my plants healthy and alive!

canuckmamabc, Oct 2, 2026

Polly PothosThis app is amazing!!! It has helped me keep my indoor pothos alive for 2 years as a complete beginner when it comes to plant care! I highly recommend!

AuraUser01, Oct 3, 2026

About the developer

Planta AB has published on the App Store since Nov 11, 2021: 2 app(s), 0 of them no longer in the store.

  • Hampa: Grow Cannabis4.4★

Alternatives to Planta: Plant & Garden Care

Also similar: Planter: Garden Planner (4.7★)

Questions people ask

How much does Planta: Plant & Garden Care cost?

Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month.

How do I cancel Planta: Plant & Garden Care?

On your iPhone open Settings, tap your name, tap Subscriptions, select Planta: Plant & Garden Care and tap Cancel Subscription. You keep access until the end of the paid period.

Does Planta: Plant & Garden Care have a free trial?

Yes: 12 months Premium Plant Care offers a 1 year free trial, then $35.99 per year.

How much does Planta cost?

Planta operates on a subscription model with various plans available: 1 month for $9.99, 3 months for $19.99, and 1 year for $47.99. The cost is charged to your iTunes account upon purchase and renewal.

Planta: Plant & Garden Care in one paragraph

Planta: Plant & Garden Care by Planta AB is a Lifestyle app for iPhone. Download: Free. Subscriptions start at $7.99 per month across 8 plan(s). App Store rating 4.8 from 114,294 ratings. 86 of 426 reviews in the last 12 months mention charges, subscriptions, refunds or cancelling (20%). The developer has 2 app(s) on the App Store, 0 no longer listed. Cancel through Settings › Subscriptions on the iPhone. Data verified Oct 23, 2026 by AppsLupa.

Compare before you subscribe

Every Lifestyle app on AppsLupa shows the same numbers, so plans and complaints line up side by side.

All Lifestyle apps, most rated first

Explore more